English (Electrical Engineering)
scale length
DEF: The length of the arc, or of the segment of a circle, passing through the centre of the shortest markings on the graduated scale.
French (Électrotechnique)
longueur d'une graduation [feminine noun]; longueur d'une échelle [feminine noun]