English (Measuring Instruments; Scientific Instruments)
limb [correct, see observation]; flat circular dial
DEF: The graduated margin of an arc or circle in an instrument for measuring angles, as that part of a marine sextant carrying the altitude scale.
OBS: ... in certain optical instruments a flat circular dial is sometimes called a "limb". Translator’s note: Although the term "limb" has been used in astronomy it is rarely used in English in the sense given here.
French (Appareils de mesure; Instruments scientifiques)
limbe [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cercle gradué [correct, masculine noun]; cercle divisé [correct, masculine noun]; cadran plan circulaire [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Couronne circulaire en métal ou en verre sur laquelle est portée la graduation angulaire d'un instrument de mesure.
OBS: [...] dans certains instruments optiques, le cadran plan circulaire est souvent appelé «limbe».