English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments; Minesweeping and Minehunting)
sounding rod [correct, standardized]; lead line [correct, see observation]; sounding line [correct, see observation, standardized]; sounding pole
DEF: A graduated, rigid rod or chain or cable, usually with a weight attached to its lower end, used for determining the depth. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sounding line; lead line: terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: sounding rod; sounding line: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure; Dragage et chasse aux mines)
perche de sondage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; sonde [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; barre de sonde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tige rigide et graduée, câble, chaîne ou filin lesté(e) pour mesurer la profondeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sonde : terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: perche de sondage; sonde : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida; Dragado y detección de minas)
pértiga de sondeo [feminine noun]; vara de sondeo [feminine noun]
DEF: Vara o pértiga graduada para medir la profundidad del agua.