English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
graduated exposure [correct]
DEF: A form of exposure conducted gradually, such that individuals confront feared situations beginning with less frightening situations and progressing to more frightening situations.
CONT: A 25-year-old woman with a specific phobia related to vaginal penetration fears was effectively treated with graduated exposure therapy involving self-conducted and partner-assisted homework exercises. Treatment produced a complete resolution of the problem within 12 months... Treatment of separation anxiety disorder with graduated exposure and reinforcement targeting school attendance [Source : PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
exposition graduelle [feminine noun]; exposition graduée [feminine noun]
CONT: Effet du contrôle du sujet et de l'exposition graduelle sur la phobie des serpents [...] Effets de l'exposition graduée avec feedback des temps d'exposition sur les phobies des serpents [Source : base de données PASCAL]. Terme connexe : technique de tâches graduées.