English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
film counter disc; exposure counter disc
OBS: this film counter or exposure counter is geared to either the transport sprocket or the shutter tensioning mechanism. It consist of a graduated disc which rotates by one division as the film is advanced
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
disque-compteur d'images
OBS: pour faire avancer le film, pour réarmer l'obturateur, pour marquer une division au disque-compteur d'images on a recours au levier d'armement.