English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
Carlson compass [correct]
DEF: A borehole-surveying device consisting of a gimbal-mounted open frame, rigidly enclosing a graduated circle inside of which is a gimbal-mounted compass. This assemblage, inserted in a glass tube filled with a melted gelatin mixture is placed inside a tightly sealed brass tube or clinometer. When the tube is lowered into, and suspended at a point in a borehole for a sufficient length of time to allow the gelatin to set or jell, the position of the gimbal parts becomes fixed in the solidified gelatin, thereby providing a means whereby the compass course and inclination of the borehole at a specific point may be determined.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sondage et forage miniers)
Carlson compass [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Carlson Compass (...) est d'un principe analogue [à celui du Tro-Pari], mais la boussole est immergée dans un liquide à base de gélatine qui se gélifie au bout d'un temps donné. Les températures élevées empêchent le fonctionnement normal de cet appareil. Pour éviter la perturbation du champ magnétique provoquée par l'acier des tiges, ces instruments sont en bronze et sont fixés à des tiges de cuivre ou d'aluminium d'une dizaine de mètres de longueur.