English (Surveying Instruments)
plate level [correct]
DEF: A spirit level attached to the plate of a surveying instrument for leveling the graduated circle or, indirectly, making the vertical axis truly vertical.
CONT: Transits come equipped with two plate levels set at 90° to each other. Plate levels have a sensitivity range of 60" to 80" per 2-mm division on the level tube, depending on the overall precision requirements of the instrument.
CONT: The telescope along with the base on which it is mounted is called the upper plate or alidade. ... The assembly includes two additional level vials called plate levels, which indicate when the plate is level.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau de verticalité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivelle par laquelle on obtient la verticalité de l'axe principal.