English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
altimeter reading [correct]
CONT: Altimeter Reading. The aircraft was equipped with two altimeters with traditional graduated scales. The instruments have three needles : a small needle indicating tens of thousands of feet, a medium-size needle indicating thousands of feet, and a long needle indicating hundreds of feet. The fact that there are three needles could cause the pilot to make an erroneous reading of the instrument.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
lecture de l'altimètre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lecture de l'altimètre. L'avion était équipé de deux altimètres à cadran traditionnel gradué en pieds. L'instrument comporte trois aiguilles : la plus petite indique 10 000 pieds par tour, la moyenne indique 1 000 pieds par tour, et la plus longue indique 100 pieds par tour. Le fait qu'il y a trois aiguilles sur l'instrument peut porter le pilote à faire une erreur de lecture.