English (Scientific Instruments; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
tree compass [correct, obsolete]
DEF: ... an instrument(based) on the scissor principle,(which) gripped the stem between knobs terminating its fore-arms, so that its diameter(s) could be read directly on a curved graduated scale fixed to one of the handled rear-arms and traversed by the other.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
compas en ciseaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compas forestier employé pour mesurer le diamètre des arbres ou des grumes, dont les tiges s'entrecroisent à la manière de ciseaux.