English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
end measure
CONT: direct method of measurement... Examples : measurement :... of a length with the aid of a graduated rule or an end measure.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
règle à bouts [feminine noun]
CONT: méthode de mesurage direct. (...) Exemples : mesurage (...) d'une longueur à l'aide d'une règle à traits ou d'une règle à bouts.