English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
gauger's bob [correct]; gaging bob; gauge bob
DEF: A graduated weight used with a graduated tape to measure the height of the liquid in a storage tank.
OBS: The weight of the bob keeps the tape taut in order to ensure correct reading of the liquid level.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
lest de pige [masculine noun]; plomb de jauge [masculine noun]; poids de jauge [masculine noun]