English (Measuring Instruments; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
quarter-girth tape [correct]
CONT: diameter tape : A tape measure specially graduated so that the diameter may be read directly when the tape is placed round a tree stem or log... A similar tape for direct reading of the quarter-girth... is termed a quarter-girth tape.
French (Appareils de mesure; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
ruban au quart [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: ruban diamétrique : Ruban gradué de façon qu'on puisse lire directement, soit la circonférence, soit le diamètre de l'arbre (ou de la grume) autour duquel on le place. [Un] ruban diamétrique gradué de façon qu'on puisse y lire directement le quart de la circonférence est appelé ruban au quart.