English (Surveying Instruments)
horizontal circle [correct]
DEF: A graduated disk affixed to the lower plate of a transit or theodolite by means of which horizontal angles can be measured.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
cercle azimutal [correct]; cercle horizontal [correct]
DEF: Cercle gradué, horizontal, d'un théodolite, qui sert à mesurer des angles horizontaux.