English (Hand Tools)
folding rule [correct]
DEF: (...) [a tool] used for taking short measurements. It can be extended or folded up quickly and is designed to be carried in the rule pocket of the carpenter's overall. These rules are made in two and three-foot lengths, both of which have four folds. The rule when closed is one inch wide. It may be graduated on the two faces in eighths or sixteenths, or both. When the rule is folded, the one-eighth-inch graduations are on the outside faces.
French (Outillage à main)
pied de roi [correct]
DEF: (...) règle pliante en bois, composée de quatre petites règles montées sur charnière. Il se fait en longueur de deux pieds (...) et de trois pieds (...). C'est un excellent instrument de mesure et surtout très pratique.