English (Typography)
point system
OBS: the sizes of type cast by type founders are graduated on a uniform scale known as the--. The unit of the system is a division of space called a point(. 0138 of an inch)
French (Typographie (Caractères))
système du point typographique
OBS: --désigne le système moderne de mesure des caractères et espaces employé dans le Commonwealth britannique et aux États-Unis.