English (Aeroindustry)
roll pointer [correct]
CONT: Roll angle is displayed by the position of the roll pointer(permanently fixed to the roll gimbal) against the graduated indexes on the roll-angle scale.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
index de roulis [masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours d'une boucle (looping), il y a inversion de l'index de roulis au passage de la verticale.