English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
vertical gauge; vertical gage
OBS: A fixed vertical graduated scale on which the level of a liquid surface relative to a datum may be read.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
échelle limnimétrique verticale
OBS: Échelle verticale fixe sur laquelle on peut lire le niveau de la surface du liquide par rapport à un niveau de référence.