English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
Baumé scale [correct]; Baumé hydrometer scale [correct]; Baumé [correct, see observation]; Bé [correct]; Bé; Beaumé scale [avoid]
DEF: Either of two arbitrary hydrometer scales, one for liquids lighter than water and the other for liquids heavier than water, that indicate specific gravity in degrees, the intervals between the degree graduations being of equal length, readings on the scale being approximately reducible to specific gravities by the following formulas given by the U.S. Bureau of Standards ("n" in each case being the reading on the Baumé scale): (a) for liquids heavier than water, sp. gr. = 145 divided by (145-n) at 60°F; (b) for liquids lighter than water sp. gr. = 140 divided by (130+n) at 60°F.
OBS: [The] Baumé scale ... has been superseded to a considerable extent by the American Petroleum Institute scale ...
OBS: Baumé is abbreviated Bé.
OBS: Baumé : Also erroneously "Beaumé" : the name of a French chemist, Antoine Baumé..., the inventor, in 1768, of a hydrometer, of which the scale is uniformly graduated. Used in the possessive, also attributively and elliptically, to denote the scale introduced by him.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
échelle Baumé [correct, feminine noun]; échelle en degrés de Baumé [feminine noun]; Baumé [masculine noun]
DEF: Échelle de mesure des densités des liquides; en 1921, aux USA, l'échelle Baumé fut remplacée, pour les hydrocarbures, par l'échelle API.
OBS: D'après le Grand Dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (LAROG), «Baumé» désigne l'aréomètre de Baumé.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química; Petroquímica)
baumé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala arbitraria de pesos específicos ideada por el químico francés Baumé (hacia 1800; pronunciado bomé) que indica la concentración de materiales en una solución.