English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
aiming scale [correct]
CONT: The upper graduated disc with the alignment scale ES turns in clockwise direction and is fixed to the sighting telescope... The lower graduated disc with the aiming scale SS turns in the opposite direction.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
échelle de tir [correct, feminine noun]; règle de repère [feminine noun]; planchette graduée de pointage [feminine noun]