English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Measuring Instruments)
ramp gauge [correct, standardized]; inclined gauge [correct, standardized]; inclined gage [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A gauge on a slope, generally graduated directly to indicate vertical heights.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Appareils de mesure)
échelle limnimétrique inclinée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle limnimétrique non verticale, mais généralement graduée directement en hauteurs verticales.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Instrumentos de medida)
escala inclinada [feminine noun]
DEF: Escala limnimétrica no vertical, pero graduada para medir alturas en vertical.