English (Farming Techniques)
terrace cultivation [correct]
DEF: method of growing crops on sides of hills or mountains by planting on graduated terraces built into the slope.
French (Techniques agricoles)
cultures en terrasses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: champs aménagés sur des versants découpés en paliers au moyen de murettes de pierres sèches ou maçonnées.