English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Metrology and Units of Measure; Petroleum Distillation)
dip-rod [correct, standardized]; dip-stick [correct, standardized]; dipstick
DEF: Rigid length of wood or metal usually graduated in units of volume, for measuring quantities of liquid in a tank. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: To measure the contents of the still, a refiner shoved a dipstick into it.
OBS: dip-rod; dip-stick: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Distillation du pétrole)
pige [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Morceau de métal ou de bois rigide généralement gradué en unités de volume utilisé pour mesurer les quantités de liquide contenu dans un réservoir. [Définition normalisée par ISO.]
CONT: Pour mesurer le contenu de l'alambic, le raffineur y introduisait une pige.
OBS: pige : terme normalisé par l'ISO.