English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas; Metrology and Units of Measure)
gauging tape [correct]; gaging tape [correct]; dip-tape [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metal tape used to determine the depth of liquid in a tank.
DEF: Graduated steel tape used for measuring the depth of the oil or water in a tank, either directly by dipping or indirectly by ullaging. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: dip-tape: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
ruban gradué lesté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ruban de jaugeage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ruban d'acier gradué lesté utilisé pour le jaugeage des réservoirs.
OBS: ruban gradué lesté : terme normalisé par l'ISO.