English (Equipment (Chemistry); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vertical graduated tube [correct]
CONT: Two measuring tubes are branched at different levels into a vertical graduated tube, in which the sludge under test is circulating slowly; the suspended solids are removed from the measuring tubes by sedimentation, leaving the suspensoid.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
tube jaugeur vertical [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un tube jaugeur vertical, dans lequel circule à faible vitesse la boue à étudier, sont piqués deux tubes de mesure, à une altitude différente. Les matières en suspension étant éliminées de ces tubes par décantation, il n'y reste plus que le suspensoïde.