English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wastewater Treatment)
measuring tube [correct]
CONT: Two measuring tubes are branched at different levels into a vertical graduated tube, in which the sludge under test is circulating slowly; the suspended solids are removed from the measuring tubes by sedimentation, leaving the suspensoid.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Traitement des eaux usées)
tube de mesure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur un tube jaugeur vertical, dans lequel circule à faible vitesse la boue à étudier, sont piqués deux tubes de mesure, à une altitude différente. Les matières en suspension étant éliminées de ces tubes par décantation, il n'y reste plus que le suspensoïde.