English (Measuring Instruments)
inlet [correct]
OBS: The excess weight of the sludge is represented by a slight difference between the levels of the liquid in the two measuring tubes. This difference is equal to the excess weight multiplied by a factor which depends on the useful length of the graduated tube(distance between the measuring tube inlets).
French (Appareils de mesure)
piquage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'excès en poids de la boue apparaît sous la forme d'une faible dénivelée entre les niveaux liquides des deux tubes de mesure. Cette dénivelée est égale à l'excès en poids multiplié par un coefficient dépendant de la longueur utile des tubes jaugeur (distance entre les deux piquages des tubes de mesure).