English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
valedictorian [correct]
DEF: The student with the highest grades in a graduating class who gives a speech at the graduation ceremony.
French (Grades et diplômes)
major de promotion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une promotion (à l'université) ayant obtenu les meilleures notes en fin d'études et qui prononce un discours lors de la cérémonie de remise des diplômes.