English (School and School-Related Administration)
entering student [correct]; entering freshman [correct]
CONT: probationary student : In community/junior colleges, a temporary status for all entering students having less than a stated academic achievement in their high school graduating class, or who achieve less than a stated score on a standardized test.
OBS: According to sources consulted, the terms "entering student" and "entering freshman" can be used for students starting high school.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
entrant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; entrante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élève qui commence un programme d'études.
OBS: entrant : Terme et définition normalisés par l'OLF.