English (School and School-Related Administration)
office of the registrar [correct]; registrar's office [correct]
DEF: The office that maintains student records, grade reports, course descriptions, and academic regulations, collects and reports enrolment data, issues transcripts of students, maintains records of students’ progress toward meeting degree requirements, and certifies candidates for graduation.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
bureau du registraire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; secrétariat [correct, masculine noun, France]; service du registraire [masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Service universitaire chargé de questions administratives telles que l'admission, l'inscription, les diplômes et relevés de notes.
OBS: registraire : Ce terme ne s'emploie qu'au Canada. Il s'agit d'une traduction littérale du terme anglais «Registrar». En France, on parle du «secrétariat».