English (Measuring Instruments)
reading edge
CONT: The reading edge or index of a poise on a machine shall be clearly identifiable and shall not obscure any graduation line thereon.
OBS: reading edge: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 159.
French (Appareils de mesure)
arête de lecture [feminine noun]