English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
directional error [correct, standardized]
DEF: An error of the directional system, being the algebraic sum of collimation error, eccentricity error and graduation error.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
erreur de direction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Erreur de l'équipage magnétique égale à la somme algébrique de l'erreur de collimation, de l'erreur d'excentricité et de l'erreur de graduation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
error de dirección [masculine noun]