English (Cytology)
osteocomptent cell [correct]
CONT: What clinicians loosely refer to as a "bone graft" for reconstruction of the atrophic maxilla really amounts to a marrow transplant. It is aimed at obtaining osteocompetent cells, which are essentially the endosteal osteoblasts from the surface of cancellous bone trabeculae and the cancellous marrow stem-cell population from bone donor sites such as the ilium and tibial plateau. The graft itself contains these osteocompetent cells and islands of mineralized cancellous bone, fibrin from blood clotting, and platelets within the clot.
French (Cytologie)
cellule ostéocompétente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] depuis une dizaine d'années de nombreuses équipes ont exploré la possibilité d'utiliser, comme source de cellules ostéocompétentes, les fibroblastes du stroma de la moelle osseuse [...].
OBS: Tiré du cahier Le Technoscope no. 133 de la source a.