English (Orthopedic Surgery)
bone-tendon-bone graft
CONT: F. Chotel studied long-term results by measuring residual instability in the medial and lateral tibiofemoral compartments separately after the "Mac Injones procedure", where the external reconstruction consists of a strip of quadriceps tendon harvested in continuity with a bone-tendon-bone graft.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
transplant os-tendon-os [masculine noun]
CONT: Un tiers du tendon rotulien est prélevé avec les zones osseuses correspondantes d'attache tendineuse (le tendon cicatrise par la suite). On obtient ainsi un transplant os-tendon-os de 10 mm de diamètre [...]