English (Orthopedic Surgery)
spondylodesis [correct]; spondylosyndesis [correct]; spinal fusion [correct]; spine fusion [correct]; vertebral fusion [correct]
DEF: The Operative [surgical] immobilization or ankylosis of two or more vertebrae by fusion of the vertebral bodies with a short bone graft or often with diskectomy or laminectomy.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
spondylodèse [correct, feminine noun]; fusion des vertèbres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fixation chirurgicale de 2 ou plusieurs vertèbres.
Spanish (Cirugía ortopédica)
fusión de vértebras [correct, feminine noun]