English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Orthopedic Surgery)
AO plate [correct]
CONT: Eight fusions in seven patients were carried out using a radial sliding bone graft technique whilst nine fusions in nine patients were undertaken using a third tubular AO plate.
OBS: AO: Association for Osteosynthesis.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Chirurgie orthopédique)
plaque AO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réduction du pilon était maintenue par 2 à 3 plaques AO tiers-tubes.
CONT: L'ostéotomie est consolidée par 3 greffes tricorticales prélevées à la crête iliaque et fixée par une plaque AO de type colonne cervicale.
OBS: AO : Association for Osteosynthesis.