English (Surgical Instruments)
dermatome [correct]; skin graft knife
DEF: Cutting instrument used for skin grafting or slicing thin pieces of skin.
OBS: [A] dermatome [is] an instrument for removing split-thickness skin grafts from donor sites; there are many different kinds, divided into three major types: knife, drum, and motor-driven.
OBS: [Dermatomes] may be a manually operated device(e. g., a handheld mechanical frame and cutting blade) or, more frequently, a powered(e. g., electrical, pneumatic) device with a cutting blade. Powered(e. g., Castroviejo, Reese, Padgett-Hood, Brown, Davol-Simon, Zimmer) dermatomes typically use a rapidly oscillating blade that is manually advanced over the skin. Dermatomes are used mainly to obtain skin grafts from donor sites, but they are sometimes used in other procedures(e. g., to remove tattoos). Dedicated instruments are available to expand the skin graft(i. e., expanded mesh dermatomes), increasing the area of damaged skin that can be covered with a given graft.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
dermatome [correct, masculine noun]; rasoir à dermatome [masculine noun]; couteau à greffe de peau [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à prélever des fragments de peau pour greffes cutanées.
CONT: Le rasoir à dermatome, quant à lui, est une sorte de rasoir qui permet de prélever des fragments cutanés, plus ou moins épais, dans un but d'effectuer des greffes de peau.
OBS: Il existe des dermatomes à main comportant une lame tranchante (Lagros, Dufourmentel, Gosset) utilisés surtout pour les prélèvements de greffes minces, des dermatomes à tambour sur lesquels vient se coller la peau à prélever (Padgett) permettant des prises de greffes plus épaisses et des dermatomes électriques (Brown, Gosset) permettant une prise régulière et rapide surtout utilisés chez les brûlés.
Spanish (Instrumental quirúrgico)
dermátomo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para cortar láminas delgadas de piel para injertos, o para extirpar pequeñas lesiones.