English (Immunology; Surgery)
hybrid immune system [correct]
CONT: At the NIH, Ildstad and her mentor, David Sachs, tried to induce the same kind of "chimeric" organ tolerance in adult mice. They used a mixture of marrow from the donor and the recipient. To prevent graft vs. host, they filtered mature T cells out. Their hope was that immature immune cells in the mixed bone marrow would grow inside the mouse into a functioning immune system. If all went well, the hybrid immune system would tolerate both donor and recipient cells as "self. "
French (Immunologie; Chirurgie)
système immunitaire hybride [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ces cellules se dispersent dans l'organisme et s'y multiplient, créant ainsi un système immunitaire hybride, provenant partiellement de l'animal et partiellement du receveur.