English (Vessels (Medicine); Immunology; Surgery)
accelerated graft arteriosclerosis [correct]; allograft vasculopathy
CONT: We are seeking someone with experience in surgery, microsurgery and immunology to join a team of investigators studying transplant immunology. This person will participate in two areas of cardiac transplant research : Accelerated graft arteriosclerosis in allografts and hyperacute rejection of xenografts. The mechanisms of accelerated arteriosclerosis are being investigated by a multidisciplinary research program using cardiac and carotid artery transplants in both mice and rats.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Immunologie; Chirurgie)
artériosclérose accélérée du greffon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rejet chronique, d'étiologie multiple mais avant tout immunologique, est responsable d'une altération progressive et irréversible de la fonction du greffon. Histologiquement, il réalise une vasculopathie chronique spécifique de l'organe greffé, essentiellement fibrosante et proliférante. Les lésions d'artériosclérose accélérée du greffon diffèrent de celles de l'athérome classique, car elles sont diffuses et circonférentielles, avec hyperplasie concentrique de l'intima, respectant la limitante élastique interne et d'évolution rapide en quelques mois.