English (Vascular Surgery)
femoropopliteal bypass graft [correct]; femoropopliteal graft [correct]; femoro-popliteal bypass graft [correct]; femoral-popliteal bypass graft [correct]
CONT: A femoral-popliteal bypass graft is the favoured treatment for occlusive disease of the superficial femoral artery. Usually, the patient's own long saphenous vein is used for the graft, a technique known as autogenous bypass grafting. Conventionally, the vein is dissected out from the groin to the knee, and its tributaries ligated. The vein is then reversed, so that the valves do not obstruct the blood flow, and joined to the common femoral artery above and the popliteal below.
OBS: femoropopliteal bypass. The anastomosis of a vascular graft to the femoral and popliteal arteries in order to bypass occlusive disease on the superficial femoral artery.
OBS: bypass graft. An alternative blood vessel that is created by a surgeon to reroute blood flow.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire)
greffe fémoro-poplitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: 175.000 $ pour un patient subissant une greffe fémoro-poplitée.