English (Immunology; Genetics)
hyperacute rejection [correct]
CONT: Hyperacute/acute/chronic rejection describe the speed of rejection in organs such as the kidney. Hyperacute reactions occur within minutes of implantation and are caused by preformed recipient antibody to the graft. Acute rejection occurs within two weeks of grafting, due to prior sensitization of the recipient to histocompatibility antigens. Chronic rejection occurs later due to the development of sensitivity to graft antigens. This sometimes occurs after the cessation of immuno-suppression necessitated by infection.
French (Immunologie; Génétique)
rejet suraigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le rôle des anticorps dans le rejet est évident lorsque le receveur a été présensibilisé (par une grossesse, une transfusion sanguine ou une transplantation précédente) aux antigènes HLA présents sur le greffon. La greffe dans ces conditions conduit presque toujours à un rejet suraigu, entraînant la destruction du greffon en quelques heures ou même quelques minutes après sa revascularisation.