English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Horticulture)
inarching [correct, see observation, noun]; approach grafting [correct]
DEF: The method of grafting new plant growth onto a stronger root system by establishing young plants near an existing tree and removing matching areas of bark to bind growing branches of the younger tree to branches of the old until they grow together and can be separated with the new branches attached to the older rootstock.
OBS: Inarching is similar to approach grafting in that both stock and scion plants are on their own roots at the time of grafting; it differs in that the top of the new root stock plant usually does not extend above the point of the graft union as it does in approach grafting.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Horticulture)
greffe en approche [correct, feminine noun]; greffe par approche [correct, feminine noun]; emplaçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Greffe] par laquelle les greffons continuent à appartenir aux plantes qui les produisent.
OBS: Technique de greffage.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Horticultura)
injerto de aproximación [correct, masculine noun]