English (Orthopedic Surgery; Special-Language Phraseology)
cancellous bone graft [correct]
CONT: The principles of tibio-talar arthrodesis procedure are as follows : firstly, the external fixation(A. L. J.) is framed, secondly, perpendicular cuts are made in the tibial plafond and talus through an anterior longitudinal approach; and thirdly, the gap is filled with cancellous bone graft which is taken preferably on the iliac crest.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
greffon spongieux [correct, masculine noun]; greffe d'os spongieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principes de la technique d'arthrodèse tibio-tarsienne sont les suivants : mise en place première du fixateur externe (ALJ), puis avivement par voie antérieure du pilon tibial et du dôme astragalien et enfin comblement par des greffons spongieux fragmentés prélevés de préférence sur la crête iliaque.