English (Orthopedic Surgery)
joint fusion [correct]
CONT: Thus, early diagnosis of AVN [avascular necrosis] with MRI is critical for patient management and successful therapeutic outcome. Other treatment options include muscle pedicle graft, rotational osteotomy, and joint fusion.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
fusion articulaire [feminine noun]