English (Cytology; Surgery)
passenger cell [correct]
DEF: In a graft, cells that are not part of the essential structure of the tissue or organ being transplanted.
CONT: Histocompatibility antigen and passenger cell content of normal and diseased human cornea
French (Cytologie; Chirurgie)
cellule passagère [feminine noun]
CONT: Cellules passagères dans des allogreffes de cœur de rat. Pas d'effet de leur élimination.
CONT: Cellules passagères immunologiquement compétentes dans la peau de souris.