English (Genetics)
graft versus leukemia [correct]; GvL [correct]; graft-versus-leukemia [correct]
CONT: The significance of mixed chimerism has been well studied in the later post-transplant period. By this stage, the immunological events giving rise to graft-versus-host disease, graft-versus-leukemia or graft rejection may be confused by inability to distinguish between mature T-cells infused with the graft and stem cell derived T-cells that are tolerant to host antigens.
French (Génétique)
GvL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un greffon hématopoïétique allogénique comprend des cellules souches capables de reconstituer, de façon durable une hématopoïèse complète. Il comprend aussi des cellules matures, immunocompétentes, susceptibles de reconnaître l'hôte comme étranger. Cette réactivité allogénique est responsable, d'une part, d'une complication de la greffe, la GvH (graft versus hôte) et d'autre part, d'effets bénéfiques, sur la prise du greffon et surtout d'une activité antitumorale, la GvL (graft versus leukemia).