English (Plastic Materials)
reactive polystyrene [correct]; RPS [correct]
CONT: A maleic anhydride grafted ethylene-propylene copolymer having 0. 65% maleic anhydride, 43% ethylene and a melt flow rate of 3-4 g/10 minutes was also provided by Exxon Chemical Company. This "reactive" ethylene-propylene graft polymer was dry blended with a commercially available oxazoline functionalized polystyrene, called Reactive Polystyrene("RPS") available from Dow Chemical Company, Midland, Mich. This RPS had a molecular weight of 200, 000, a melt flow rate of 7 g/10 min. and an oxazoline content of 1%.
French (Matières plastiques)
polystyrène réactif [correct, masculine noun]; RPS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polystyrène capable de réagir avec certains polymères pour former des alliages de polymères.
CONT: Dow Chemical commercialise, depuis 1985, aux États-Unis, un agent compatibilisant, le RPS, ou polystyrène réactif, polystyrène auquel on a greffé des fonctions oxazolines. [...] (Science et Technologie, 03.1990, 24, p. 57).
OBS: Les fonctions oxazolines greffées au polystyrène réactif peuvent établir des liaisons chimiques avec les groupes fonctionnels de certains polymères. Dow a ainsi pu réaliser un alliage de polystyrène et de polyéthylène basse densité (Primacor).