English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Cloward fusion [correct]
DEF: A technique of spinal fusion that may be either anterior(in the cervical spine) or posterior(in the lumbar spine). The anterior operation involves removing the intervertebral disc and part of the vertebra, with insertion of a dowel graft. The posterior operation is also known as "posterior lumbar interbody fusion" and is similar to the anterior operation but uses a posterior approach.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
arthrodèse selon Cloward [correct, feminine noun]; arthrodèse selon la technique de Cloward [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Arthrodèse selon Cloward. Arthrodèse intersomatique cervicale selon la technique de Cloward.