English (Surgery)
fasciocutaneous flap [correct]
CONT: Fasciocutaneous flaps are tissue flaps that include skin, subcutaneous tissue, and the underlying fascia. The deep fascia with its prefascial and subfascial plexus enhances the circulation of these flaps. They can be raised without skin and are then referred to as fascial flaps.
CONT: Use fasciocutaneous flaps to provide coverage when a skin graft or random skin flap is insufficient for coverage(for example, in coverage over tendon or bones).
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau fascio-cutané [correct, masculine noun]; lambeau fasciocutané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lambeaux fascio-cutanés ont été décrits pour la première fois en 1981, par Ponten, qui a montré au niveau de la jambe que le rapport longueur/largeur des lambeaux cutanés à pédicule proximal peut atteindre 2,5 sans risque de nécrose lorsque l'aponévrose jambière est prélevée avec ce lambeau.