English (Plant and Crop Production)
root cuttings
CONT: root cuttings : used for fleshy-rooted perennials and woody plants that commonly grow suchers(but) not for grafted plants). Lift plant when dormant, or expose roots. Cut 8 cm(3 in) segments of roots about 1 cm(1/2 in) thick; plant vertically... in pots of moist peat and sand or of potting mixture. With thin roots, cut 2. 5 cm(1 in) sections; plant flat and shallowly. Keep moist in cold frame.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
boutures de racines [feminine noun]
CONT: Les boutures de racines : On prélève des bouts de racines de 10 à 15 cm qu'on place en couche, en serre ou en pépinière à l'extérieur. [...] En général, tous les arbres et arbustes qui drageonnent naturellement peuvent être multipliés de cette façon.