English (Silviculture; Viticulture; Horticulture)
bridge grafting [correct]
DEF: A method of preserving trees by grafting.
CONT: Bridge grafting is a form of repair grafting ...
OBS: a form of grafting where damaged bark is bridged with wood which is grafted into the tree above and below the injury.
French (Sylviculture; Viticulture; Horticulture)
greffage en pont [correct, masculine noun]; greffage de réparation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le greffage en pont ou greffage de réparation n'est pas un procédé de propagation, mais un moyen de sauver des arbres gravement condamnés par des rongeurs.