English (Plant and Crop Production; Nurseries (Farming))
maiden tree [correct]
DEF: The first year's growth of a budded or grafted tree.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Pépinières)
scion [correct, masculine noun]; jet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plant d'arbre fruitier issu d'une greffe, âgé de 1 ou 2 ans.