English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
summer pruning [correct]
CONT: Winter pruning of apples, pears, and some other fruits when grown as espaliers or as bush-type trees grafted onto dwarfing stocks, and of some ornamentals, notably wisterias, when trained in similar fashions, must be supplemented by systematic summer pruning. This consists of cutting off the tips of the current season's shoots just above the fifth or sixth leaf as soon as that leaf is about half grown and of shortening secondary shoots that develop just beyond the first leaf.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
taille en vert [correct, feminine noun]; taille d'été [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Taille destinée à supprimer la végétation superflue.