English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Viticulture)
girdling [correct]; ring barking [correct]; bark-ringing [correct]
DEF: A procedure used to try to force fruit trees and some other woody plants to bloom. It is done by cutting a complete ring around the trunk below the lowest branch and another ring directly beneath the first, the bark between the two rings is removed and the scar covered with grafting wax.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Viticulture)
incision annulaire [correct, feminine noun]