English (Plant and Crop Production; Special-Language Phraseology)
trueness to cultivar [correct]
CONT: Most fruit trees produced from seeds differ from their parents in fruit type and quality. The most dependable plants are those produced from cuttings, division, or by budding and grafting to ensure trueness to cultivar.
OBS: trueness to cultivar: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
conformité au cultivar [feminine noun]
OBS: Contrôle des semences.
OBS: conformité au cultivar : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.