English (Orthopedic Surgery)
T-plate
CONT: This study documents the experience of 2 medical centres in the operative management of these fractures((Smith's fractures))... A T-plate was used in 49, screws in one and additional K-wires in 7. Cancellous grafting was used in 7 patients. All but 4 patients had long term follow-up which averaged 50 months.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
plaque en T [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ostéosynthèse par plaque - [...] Une plaque en T n'est pas indispensable. Le carré pronateur doit être réparé soigneusement afin d'éviter le frottement des tendons fléchisseurs sur la plaque. Le plâtre est un complément indispensable de l'ostéosynthèse, il sera laissé en place 5 semaines.