English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Silviculture)
graft [correct]; grafting [correct]
DEF: A method of plant propagation widely used in horticulture, where the tissues of one plant are encouraged to fuse with those of another.
OBS: Grafting is normally used when propagating plants which are not hardy on their own roots or which do not reliably form roots with other propagating methods.
French (Techniques de plantation; Sylviculture)
greffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet la multiplication des arbres fruitiers, de la vigne, de nombreuses espèces ornementales (arbres, rosiers, etc.) par l'insertion sur une plante d'une autre (greffon) dont on désire développer les caractères.
OBS: Ce terme peut désigner à la fois le greffon lui-même ou l'opération qui permet la multiplication des plants.