English (Biochemistry)
zone of polarizing activity [correct]; ZPA [correct]; polarizing activity zone
CONT: Altering positional information with grafting experiments : A region called the zone of polarizing activity(ZPA) is the reference point for indicating the position of cells along the anterior-posterior axis of a vertebrate limb bud. The ZPA is located where the posterior margin of the bud is attached to the body.
CONT: Control of the expression of AV-1 protein, a position-specific antigen, by ZPA (zone of polarizing activity) factor in the chick limb bud ... Retinoic acid induces a pattern of digits in anterior half wing buds that lack the zone of polarizing activity ... The positional signal localized to the posterior zone of polarizing activity or ZPG region of the vertebrate limb is transiently expressed during development and a decline in ZPA signaling is accelerated when posterior cells are dissociated and cultured in vitro. The evidence that cultured posterior cells display a precocious decline in ZPA signaling when compared to in vivo studies suggests that a factor present in the limb bud maintains or stabilizes ZPA signaling during limb outgrowth ... [Source of both English terms, abbreviation and usage samples: PASCAL database].
French (Biochimie)
zone d'activité de polarisation [feminine noun]
OBS: Source : base de données PASCAL.