English (Surgery)
implantation [correct]
DEF: The insertion or grafting into the body of biological, living, inert, or radioactive material.
French (Chirurgie)
implantation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De façon générale une greffe est l'implantation d'une portion de tissu ou d'organe venant de l'individu lui-même ou bien d'un tiers.