English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Silviculture)
whip and tongue grafting [correct]
DEF: A method of grafting, usually at the collar or on the roots of small seedling trees as in the propagation of nursery stock, or in joining small branches as in top-working. The stock is cut off with a long slanting cut in which a vertical slit, forming a kind of tongue, is made. The cuts on the lower end of the cion are made to complement those on the stock so that it is possible to insert the tongue of one in the slit of the other.
French (Techniques de plantation; Sylviculture)
greffe à l'anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; greffe en fente anglaise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de greffe où le porte-greffe et le greffon sont préparés d'une façon identique : biseau portant une incision oblique, donnant naissance à une languette qui sert à l'assemblage.