English (Silviculture)
graft [correct, noun]
DEF: The shoot, bud, etc. using in grafting.
OBS: Grafting : a method of plant propagation... where the tissues of one plant are encouraged to fuse with those of another.
OBS: This term can also refer to the method of plant propagation depending on the context.
French (Sylviculture)
greffe [correct, feminine noun]; greffon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pousse d'une plante (œil, branche, bourgeon) que l'on insère dans une autre plante [...] pour que celle-ci produise les fruits de la première.
OBS: Le terme «greffe» peut désigner à la fois le greffon lui-même ou l'opération qui permet la multiplication des plants.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
injerto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una planta con una o más yemas, que, aplicada al patrón, se suelda con él.