English (Orthopedic Surgery)
screwing [correct]
CONT: Delayed unions and non-unions of the distal phalanx... The type of skin incision was chosen according to the bone condition; distal in cases of fibrous non-union when fibrous tissue removal and bone grafting were needed. Neither the type of bone stabilisation(pinning or screwing) nor the donor site of bone grafting influenced the final result.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
vissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'ostéosynthèse comprenant les temps suivants : forage, taraudage, fraisage, mesure de longueur, mise en place des vis.