English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Silviculture)
self-rooted [correct]; unrooted [correct]
DEF: Said of a tree that does not need grafting to propagate.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Sylviculture)
franc de pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certaines variétés de prunier ont la faculté d'émettre des drageons, permettant la culture des «arbres francs de pied» ne requérant pas de greffage.