English (Surgery)
jejunal flap [correct]
CONT: The free jejunal flap is a reliable and innovative tool in the particularly complex situation of a segmental oesophageal loss. It should be considered in similar cases to reconstruct oesophageal continuity or to treat stricture and fistula formations.
OBS: flap : A mass of tissue for grafting, usually including skin, only partially removed from one part of the body so that it retains its own blood supply during its transfer to a new location; used to repair defects in an adjacent or distant part of the body.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau jéjunal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lambeau jéjunal employé dans la reconstruction palatine isolé ou associé à un greffon osseux libre, comporte, malgré sa finesse, des inconvénients[ ...]
OBS: lambeau : Fragment de peau ou de muscle qui n'est rattaché à ses tissus d'origine que par un pédicule vascularisé.