English (Plant and Crop Production)
preharvest germination [correct, noun]; pre-harvest germination [correct, noun]; premature germination [correct, noun]
CONT: Preharvest seed germination occurs in grain sorghum, Sorghum bicolor(L.) Moench, during periods of prolonged rainy weather where temperatures are conducive to germination.
OBS: pre-harvest germination : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
germination prématurée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Parmi les principaux inconvénients du ramassage des fruits tombés naturellement figurent le risque de ramasser des graines pas encore mûres, vides ou gâtées, la possibilité d'une détérioration ou d'une germination prématurée des graines en cas de récolte trop tardive et l'identification incertaine des arbres mères.
OBS: germination prématurée : désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal)
germinación prematura [correct, feminine noun]; viviparidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La viviparidad es un mecanismo reproductivo en el cual el embrión germina y emerge de los tejidos de la semilla antes de que sea liberada o dispersada.