English (Farm Equipment; Plant and Crop Production)
compartmentalized grain probe [correct, noun]
CONT: After grain was placed in the bin, a standard compartmentalized grain probe was used to obtain grain samples along the diameter of the bin at 30-cm intervals, starting at a point 15 cm from the bin wall. The grain probe was 3 m long, with compartments at 14-cm intervals. Samples from each two adjacent compartments in the probe were combined and screened with appropriate sieves to determine the fine material content. The percentages of fine material content in each sample established the distribution of fine material in the bin.
OBS: compartmentalized grain probe : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Matériel agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
sonde à grain compartimenté [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sonde à grain compartimenté : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Producción vegetal)
sonda compartimentada para grano [correct, feminine noun]