English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
distinctly green [correct, noun]; DGR [correct]
CONT: The most common grading factors in Canada Canola were frost-damaged seed and distinctly green seed ... Distinctly green seeds indicate high amounts of chlorophyll, which makes cooking oil rancid. Chlorophyll must be extracted during processing. Chlorophyll from frost-damaged seeds is more difficult to remove than chlorophyll from immature seeds.
OBS: The Canadian Grain Commission has a colour guide for elevator graders to follow. Distinctly green(DGR) is a dark green throughout the whole seed. You might think of it as ’John Deere’ green. As the Grain Grading Guide says "distinctly green" tolerances are applied to crushed seeds which are a distinct green throughout.
OBS: distinctly green; DGR : designations used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
nettement vert [correct, masculine noun]; DGR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le facteur de classement concernant les graines [d'oléagineux] nettement vertes est lié à la présence de chlorophylle, qui cause le rancissement de l'huile à friture. Il faut extraire la chlorophylle des graines durant la transformation.
OBS: nettement vert : désignations en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
claramente verde [correct]