English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
diverter sampler [correct, noun]
CONT: The diverter sampler is the primary sampling device for sampling grain lots while the lots are being conveyed. The diverter takes a periodic cut from a grain stream. The composite of the probes or the diverter cuts from a lot become the representative sample for the lot.
OBS: diverter sampler : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
échantillonneur à bec déflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Activité d'échantillonnage. Action de prélever du grain dans un lot, par exemple en y faisant pénétrer une sonde à double tube, puis en la retirant, ou en ramassant à la pelle à main le grain qui s’écoule par une courroie ou qui passe dans un échantillonneur à bec déflecteur.
OBS: échantillonneur à bec déflecteur : désignations en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
dispositivo de muestreo deflector [proposal, masculine noun]