English (Plant and Crop Production)
pellet [correct, noun]; PLTS [correct]
DEF: A small, compressed materials designed for heating or grilling (wood pellets), water softener (salt pellets), animal feed/bedding, or pond muck treatment.
OBS: PLTS: prescribed abbreviation.
OBS: pellets; PLTS : designations used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
boulette [correct, feminine noun]; PLTS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériaux agglomérés en petites sphères ou granulés, utilisés principalement pour le chauffage ou la cuisson au gril, l'adoucisseur d'eau (granulés de sel), alimentation/literie animale, ou assainissement.
OBS: PLTS : abréviation réglementaire.
OBS: boulettes; PLTS : désignations en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.