English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Chemicals; Crop Protection)
treated seed [correct]
DEF: [Grain] that has been adulterated with an agricultural chemical for agronomic purposes.
OBS: The types of agricultural chemicals used to treat seed include pesticides, fungicides and inoculants.
French (Culture des céréales; Agents chimiques (Agriculture); Protection des végétaux)
semence traitée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Grain] ayant été enrobé avec un produit chimique à des fins agronomiques.
OBS: Les types de produits chimiques utilisés pour traiter la semence peuvent être des pesticides, des fongicides et des inoculants.