English (Plant and Crop Production; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
inoculation [correct]
DEF: The introduction of bacteria (Rhizobium) on seed or into the soil.
OBS: inoculation : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
inoculation [correct, feminine noun]; ensemencement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Introduction de bactéries (Rhizobium) dans le sol ou enrobage des graines avec ces bactéries.
OBS: inoculation : désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
inoculación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción artificial de material que contenga organismos vivos o muertos en un ambiente nuevo, tal como suelos, medios de cultivos.