English (Quality Control (Management); Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries)
foreign material [correct]; FM [correct]
DEF: [Material] other than grain of the same class that remains in the sample after the removal of dockage.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
matières étrangères [correct, feminine noun, plural]; FM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matières autres que le grain de la même classe qui restent dans l'échantillon après l'extraction des impuretés.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Cultivo de plantas industriales; Molinería y cereales)
materia extraña [feminine noun]
DEF: En general se refiere a todo material diferente del grano en análisis que no puede ser separado por medios mecánicos.
OBS: No siempre se hace una buena diferenciación con respecto a las "impurezas".