English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
pollen parent [correct, noun]; male parent [correct, noun]
DEF: The parent that furnishes the pollen which fertilizes the ovules of the other parent in the production of seed.
OBS: pollen parent : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal technology.
OBS: pollen parent; male parent: designations extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
parent pollinisateur [correct, masculine noun]; parent mâle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parent qui fournit le pollen pouvant fertiliser les ovules de l'autre parent dans la production de la semence.
OBS: parent mâle : désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
OBS: parent pollinisateur; parent mâle : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduites avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal)
padre polinizador [correct, masculine noun]