English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
pre-basic seed [correct, noun]
DEF: [Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development] OECD class of Pedigreed seed which is considered in Canada as equivalent to Breeder seed and used in the production of Basic Seed or Foundation Seed.
OBS: pre-basic seed : designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
semence de prébase [correct, feminine noun]; semence de pré-base [correct, feminine noun]; semence prébase [correct, feminine noun]; semence pré-base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe de semence pedigree de l'OCDE [Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques] considérée comme l'équivalent d'une semence Sélectionneur, et qui est utilisée pour la production de semences de base ou semences Fondation.
OBS: Le Système [de l'OCDE pour la certification variétale] reconnaît les catégories suivantes de semences [:] - Semences de pré-base ; - Semences de base ; - Semences certifiée
OBS: semence pré-base : désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
semilla de prebase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Semillas de prebase: Son las semillas de las generaciones que preceden a las semillas de base. La denominación "semilla de prebase" se aplicará a cualquiera de las generaciones entre el material parental y las semillas de base.