English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
genetic purety [correct, noun]
DEF: Trueness to type or variety, usually referring to seed.
OBS: The terms "varietal purity" and "genetic purity" were once synonyms and are sometimes still used as such but there may be reasons to clearly differentiate between the two. Varietal purity is perhaps best described as relative phenotypic uniformity whereas genetic purity relates specifically to the DNA and RNA of plants.
OBS: Designation used at the Canadian Grain Commission, in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
pureté génétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conformité au type ou à la variété, ordinairement en parlant d'une semence.
OBS: Les expressions «pureté variétale» et «pureté génétique» ont déjà été synonymes et elles sont parfois encore utilisées de la sorte, mais on peut être justifié de les distinguer nettement l'une de l'autre. La pureté variétale se décrit peut-être le mieux par la notion d'uniformité phénotypique relative, tandis que la pureté génétique concerne spécifiquement l'ADN et l'ARN des végétaux.
OBS: Désignation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Genética; Producción vegetal; Economía agrícola)
pureza genética [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proporción de semillas en un lote que corresponde a la variedad declarada.