English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production; Trade)
crop year [correct]; crop-year [correct]
DEF: [The] period from one ... harvest to the next for an agricultural commodity.
CONT: A crop year can [be] approximately a calendar year in length, if crops are only planted once per year. However, in some climates there can be two crop years within a calendar year.
OBS: [Under the Canada Grain Act, ] crop year means, subject to any order of the Governor in Council made pursuant to section 115, the period commencing on August 1 in any year and terminating on July 31 in the year next following.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture); Commerce)
campagne agricole [correct, feminine noun]; campagne culturale [correct, feminine noun]; année culturale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La campagne culturale se définit de manière générique de la récolte du précédent [...] à la récolte de la campagne en cours [...]
OBS: [Aux termes de la Loi sur les grains du Canada, une campagne agricole désigne, sous] réserve de tout décret contraire pris par le gouverneur en conseil en application de l'article 115, la période commençant le 1er août d'une année et se terminant le 31 juillet de l'année suivante.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal; Comercio)
año agrícola [correct, masculine noun]; campaña agrícola [correct, feminine noun]