English (Crop Storage Facilities; Grain Growing)
primary elevator [correct, standardized]; country elevator [correct, obsolete]
DEF: ... an elevator the principal use of which is the receiving of grain directly from producers for storage or forwarding or both.
OBS: primary elevator: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
OBS: primary elevator; country elevator : In 1971, the Canada Grain Act changed the name country elevator to primary elevator.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Culture des céréales)
silo primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; installation primaire [correct, feminine noun]; silo de collecte [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; élévateur primaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Silo destiné principalement à recevoir du grain, directement des producteurs, pour stockage ou expédition ou pour les deux [...]
OBS: silo primaire : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
OBS: silo de collecte : désignation utilisée avant 1971.
Spanish (Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales)
silo primario [proposal, masculine noun]