English (Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
grain purchase note [obsolete]
DEF: Title of the prescribed form by the Canada Grain Act Regulations until 1971. It was a note or form issued by grain dealers who did not have a licensed elevator. Now replaced by required grain receipts or cash tickets.
OBS: Information provided by the Grain Group, Industry, Trade and Commerce.
French (Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
bulletin d'achat de grain [masculine noun, obsolete]; bon d'achat de grain [masculine noun, obsolete]
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Cultivo de cereales)
bono de compra de granos [masculine noun]