English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Federal Administration)
international trade obligation [correct]
CONT: The Western Grain Transportation Act(WGTA) : To improve grain transportation and more effectively meet our international trade obligations, the annual $560 million subsidy to the railways will be eliminated as of August 1, 1995.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Administration fédérale)
obligation en matière de commerce international [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Loi sur le transport du grain de l'Ouest (LTGO) : Afin d'améliorer le transport du grain et de s'acquitter plus efficacement de ses obligations en matière de commerce international, à compter du 1er août 1995, le gouvernement fédéral éliminera la subvention annuelle de $560 millions aux sociétés ferroviaires.