English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
elevator licensing [correct]
CONT: The CGC licenses grain dealers and elevator companies. The purpose of licensing is to ensure that companies meet the requirements of the handling system and their financial obligations to farmers and owners of grain. The Act gives the terms and conditions companies must follow to be licensed and provides a way for farmers to make claims when a licensee fails to pay.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
octroi de licences aux exploitants de silos [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La CCG délivre des licences aux négociants en grain et aux exploitants de silos, ce qui permet d'assurer que les compagnies satisfont aux exigences du réseau de manutention et de leurs obligations financières envers les agriculteurs et propriétaires du grain. La loi stipule les modalités que doivent respecter les compagnies pour obtenir une licence et offre aux agriculteurs une façon de faire des réclamations dans les cas où un titulaire de licence fait défaut de paiement.