English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
revocation of licenses [correct]; revocation of licences [correct]
CONT: The Commission can cancel a license if an elevator operator is convicted of an offence under the act or has failed to provide additional security to cover liabilities for grains. Such an order is subject to review by the Minister of Agriculture Canada. The Commission can request payment for loss or damage resulting from a violation of the act.
CONT: The link between the Canada Grain Act and the Administrative Monetary Penalties Act will provide Canadian Grain Commission with a more appropriate system of enforcing the Canada Grain Act and penalizing violations of the Act. Currently, the only enforcement tools available to the CGC are suspension/revocation of licences or criminal prosecution, which are generally too severe in relation to most infraction.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
révocation des licences [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le lien entre la Loi sur les grains du Canada et la Loi sur les sanctions administratives pécuniaires permettra à la Commission canadienne des grains d'être muni d'un système plus propice pour appliquer la Loi sur les grains du Canada et pour pénaliser les responsables de violations de la Loi. En ce moment, les seuls outils d'application dont dispose la CCG sont la suspension ou révocation des licences ou les poursuites criminelles, qui sont généralement trop sévères par rapport aux infractions commises.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
revocación de licencias [correct, feminine noun]