English (Metallurgy - General)
alloying additive [correct]
CONT: Master alloys and alloying additives are alloy-element concentrates, grain refiners, hardeners, deoxidants and other agents added to a melt or metal-powder blend to produce a particular alloy, modify a melt, or alter processing characteristics.... An alloying additive, agent or modifier is combined with a master alloy to impart additional specialized characteristics.
PHR: Copper, nickel, silicon-manganese, tungsten alloying additive.
French (Métallurgie générale)
alliage d'addition [masculine noun]
PHR: Alliage d'addition de cuivre, de nickel, de tungstène.
PHR: Alliage d'addition primaire.