English (Farm Equipment; Grain Growing; Food Industries)
grain auger [correct]; grain screw [correct]; clean grain auger [correct]
CONT: The crib annex obtains its name because it is built using the same cribbing principles as the elevator. It is usually partitioned into storage bins 2. 7 metres by 2. 7 metres or 3. 7 metres by 3. 7 metres depending upon the amount of strength required to coincide with the desired height of the annex. These annexes are normally about the same height as the elevator and for this reason, gravity is not used for filling them. Instead, they are filled using a horizontal grain auger or drag conveyor which leads from the elevator distributor spout to the selected annex bin. A screw auger empties the annex by bringing grain from the spout of the desired bin into the elevator's back hopper.
French (Matériel agricole; Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
vis à grain [correct, feminine noun]; vis à bon grain [correct, feminine noun]; élévateur à vis [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à vis [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Maquinaria agrícola; Cultivo de cereales; Industria alimentaria)
transportador de tornillo [correct, masculine noun]; transportador de tornillo sin fin [correct, masculine noun]; tornillo transportador [correct, masculine noun]