English (Farm Equipment; Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
drag conveyor [correct]
CONT: The crib annex obtains its name because it is built using the same cribbing principles as the elevator. It is usually partitioned into storage bins 2. 7 metres by 2. 7 metres or 3. 7 metres by 3. 7 metres depending upon the amount of strength required to coincide with the desired height of the annex. These annexes are normally about the same height as the elevator and for this reason, gravity is not used for filling them. Instead, they are filled using a horizontal grain auger or drag conveyor which leads from the elevator distributor spout to the selected annex bin. A screw auger empties the annex by bringing grain from the spout of the desired bin into the elevator's back hopper.
French (Matériel agricole; Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
convoyeur à bande [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur à bande [correct, masculine noun]; convoyeur horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est aussi appelé transporteur à bande ou bande transporteuse. Ce matériel est composé d'une bande de caoutchouc extrêmement résistante, circulant sur des rouleaux positionnés en V et montés sur roulements à billes étanches. L'alimentation s'effectue par une trémie mobile, centrant le grain sur la bande. Le grain est évacué soit par une sortie en bout, soit par un chariot déverseur mobile etc.