English (Crop Storage Facilities)
sweep arm [correct]
CONT: When grain flows freely, operate discharge auger only; when flow stops, engage sweep arm to complete emptying.
French (Entreposage des récoltes)
bras de balayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tant que le grain s'écoule de lui-même, la vis du convoyeur suffit; dès que le flot s'interrompt, il suffit de faire tourner le bras de balayage pour terminer la vidange.