English (Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels; Leather Industry)
bag hide [correct]
DEF: A flexible leather usually embossed with a grain pattern.
OBS: hide :(1) The outer covering of a mature or fully grown large mammal, e. g. cattle, horse, camel, elephant and whale.(2) Leather made from(1) which has not been split, or form the grain split of such hide; when used in this way the name of the animal e. g. cowhide or oxhide or the type of leather, e. g. bag hide or case hide, may be added.
French (Maroquinerie et malleterie; Industrie du cuir)
cuir à portefeuille et sac [masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir souple habituellement imprimé sur fleur et provenant d'une peau de bovin refendue à une épaisseur donnée et parfois liégée à la main ou à la machine.