English (Beverages)
neutral grain spirit; neutral grain distillate spirit
OBS: A spirit made from neutral grain distillates. Usually a special whisky or rum blend.
OBS: Neutral grain distillate : term confirmed through the FSTA food data base.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
spiritueux à base de distillats neutres [correct, masculine noun]; spiritueux à base d'alcools [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Les boissons spiritueuses se subdivisant en trois sous-classes : les spiritueux à base de vins; les spiritueux à base de distillats neutres encore appelés spiritueux à base d'alcools; spiritueux à base d'eaux-de-vie.