English (Soil Science; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
grain size [correct]; particle size [correct]; grain diameter
DEF: The size of grain, usually expressed in millimeters, [which is] determined by sieve analysis or wet mechanical analysis [and which, consequently, does] not [refer to] a true grain size, except for spherical grains.
CONT: Grain size increases from fine grained at the base to medium-to coarse-grained.
French (Science du sol; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
calibre du grain [correct, masculine noun]; grosseur de grain [correct, feminine noun]; taille du grain [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; diamètre du grain [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dimension du grain [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; classe granulométrique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; granulométrie [feminine noun]
CONT: La granulométrie passe de fine, à la base, à moyenne à grossière.
OBS: La granulométrie a pour objet la mesure de la taille des particules élémentaires qui constituent les ensembles de grains [...] et la définition des fréquences statistiques des différentes tailles de grains dans l'ensemble étudié.
OBS: Les termes énumérés ci-dessus étaient employés aussi bien avec «particule» qu'avec «grain» dans les sources consultées.