English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
reverse grading [correct, see observation]; inverse grading [correct]; reverse graded bedding [correct]
DEF: Type of bedding that displays an increase in grain size with distance up from the base.
CONT: Locally, on intertidal flats and beaches reverse graded bedding (becoming coarser-grained from bottom to top of a bed) is also found ...
OBS: As opposed to normal grading which shows a decrease upward.
OBS: reverse grading: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
granoclassement inverse [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; classement renversé [masculine noun]
CONT: Sous les couches anciennes, on a des exemples [...] de granoclassements inverses - le fin en bas, le plus grossier en haut -, indices possibles d'apports devenant de plus en plus turbulents.
OBS: granoclassement inverse : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.