English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
in-depth clogging [correct]
CONT: ... in-depth clogging is perfectly possible provided that the effective grain size and homogeneity-coefficient of the sand is more or less the same on the surface and at the bottom; i. e. if the filter bed is of uniform grain size throughout its depth, not only when initially filled but after each wash cycle.
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
encrassement en profondeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un encrassement en profondeur est parfaitement possible, à condition que le lit filtrant soit d'une taille effective et d'un coefficient d'homogénéité sensiblement identiques en surface et au fond, c'est-à-dire que le lit filtrant soit d'une granulométrie homogène sur toute sa hauteur, non seulement lors de son chargement initial mais après chaque lavage.