English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
upward filtration
OBS: Upward filtration. In this system, filter beds of grain size decreasing from the bottom to the top are used, once again with the purpose of enabling the impurities to penetrate deep into the bed so as to make maximum use of the filter mass and increase the length of the filtration cycles.
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtration de bas en haut [correct]
OBS: En filtration de bas en haut. Dans ce système, on utilise des couches filtrantes de granulométrie décroissante du bas vers le haut, toujours pour faite pénétrer en profondeur les impuretés afin d'utiliser au maximum la masse filtrante et d'augmenter la durée des cycles de filtration.