English (General Mechanics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
mechanical strength
OBS: The fact that bed grain size is related to the mechanical strength of the sludge to be filtered shows the importance of using a homogeneous support so as to ensure the even clogging of the bed.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
solidité élastique [correct]
OBS: Le fait que la granulométrie du support se trouve liée à la solidité élastique des boues à filtrer, montre l'importance qu'il y a à utiliser un support homogène afin de permettre une progression régulière dans l'encrassement de ce support.