English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
June beetle [correct]; June bug [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous rather large leaf-eating scarabaeoid beetles that fly chiefly in late spring and have as larvae white grubs that live in soil and feed chiefly on the roots of grasses and other plants.
OBS: June beetle : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
hanneton [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Insecte de l'ordre des coléoptères et de la famille des scarabéidés. Il existe plusieurs espèces de hannetons [...] le hanneton commun. Cette dernière espèce est la plus connue et la plus répandue en France. Sa larve souterraine, ou ver blanc, qui vit dans la terre, est, en cas de fortes pullulations, un ravageur important de la plupart des cultures.
OBS: hanneton : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.