English (Marine Terminals; Materials Handling; Milling and Cereal Industries)
service time [correct]
CONT: Service time is the time the ship is at the unloading berth being unloaded or serviced. Obviously it depends on the ship unloader(s) being used. Ship unloaders for grain are designed and specified for a particular unloading rate expressed in tonnes per hour. But in reality, the average unloading rate is very much lower than rated unloading capacity and, in part, is a function of ship size. The larger the ship, the more efficient the performance of the unloader and the shorter the service time.
French (Gares maritimes; Manutention; Minoterie et céréales)
temps de déchargement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le temps de déchargement est le temps que passe le bateau au poste de déchargement. Ce temps varie évidemment en fonction du type de déchargeurs utilisés. Les déchargeurs de bateaux de grain sont conçus pour fonctionner à une cadence particulière exprimée en tonnes à l'heure. En réalité, toutefois, le rythme moyen de déchargement est très inférieur à la capacité nominale et dépend en partie du tonnage des bateaux. Plus le bateau est gros, plus grande est l'efficacité du déchargeur et plus court est le temps de déchargement.
Spanish (Estaciones marítimas; Manipulación de materiales; Molinería y cereales)
tiempo de descarga [masculine noun]