English (Water Transport; Milling and Cereal Industries)
bin control centre [correct]
CONT: A Canadian Grain Commission weighman inspects the car seals, to ensure they are intact, records the numbers and inspects the cars for leads. He also notes the load lines in the car. An elevator employee then removes the identification tags and railway punch cards. The relevant information is recorded in an elevator shunt sheet. These sheets are then distributed to various control centres including the scale floor, bin control centre, and the Grain Commission's weighing and inspection offices.
French (Transport par eau; Minoterie et céréales)
centre de contrôle des cellules [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un peseur de la Commission canadienne des grains inspecte les scellés du wagon pour s'assurer qu'ils sont intacts, enregistre les numéros et vérifie s'il y a des fuites. Il vérifie également les niveaux de charge. Un employé du silo enlève ensuite les étiquettes d'identification et les cartes perforées. Les informations pertinentes sont inscrites sur un bordereau de triage du silo. Ces bordereaux sont ensuite distribués à divers centres de contrôle, dont le service des bascules, le centre de contrôle des cellules et les bureaux de pesage et d'inspection de la Commission canadienne des grains.