English (Grain Growing; Materials Handling)
cleaner bin [correct]
CONT: The cleaner bin is a part of the primary elevator designed to receive, store and ship grain in bulk.
CONT: When the wheat is ready to be shipped out, it is sent into a loading bin called a hopper. From the hopper, the grain goes through a grain cleaner and into the cleaner bin. From there, it is sent to the top of the elevator through a special spout. The spout leads to a boxcar or hopper car beside the elevator.
French (Culture des céréales; Manutention)
boisseau à grain sale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le boisseau à grain sale est une partie du silo de collecte conçu pour recevoir, entreposer et expédier le grain en vrac.
OBS: Certains silos sont équipés d'un séparateur qui est utilisé pour nettoyer le grain de semence. Les silos ainsi équipés ont une goulotte supplémentaire pour la pesée du grain propre et une autre pour charger les camions. Ils ont également un boisseau spécial pour le grain sale qui permet d'alimenter le séparateur par gravité.