English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
shoe [correct]; feed shoe [correct]
DEF: Inclined trough down which grain passes from the hopper to the stones.
CONT: The grain was poured through a sieve into a square grain bin which fed the hoppers. Grain trickled down to a trough called the shoe which rested on the casing or the top millstone called the "runner stone. "
French (Minoterie et céréales)
auget [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bac sous la trémie qui répartit le grain dans l'œillard de la meule courante.
CONT: Il [le grain] tombe ensuite dans l'auget qui le dirige au centre de la meule. Le grain s'écoule régulièrement grâce aux secousses que le gros fer imprime à l'auget produisant ainsi le «tic-tac» du moulin.