English (Measuring Instruments; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
mayo spouting [correct]
DEF: [A] flexible spout or turn-head located directly under but not attached to the scale hopper.
OBS: Used to distribute grain discharging from the weigh hopper to a specific bin or conveyor.
OBS: term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Appareils de mesure; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
goulotte mayo [feminine noun]
DEF: Goulotte ou tête de distribution mobile située directement sous la trémie de pesée, mais non fixée à cette dernière.
OBS: Elle sert à acheminer le grain déchargé de la trémie de pesée à une cellule ou à un convoyeur précis.
OBS: terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.