English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
wheat blend for milling [correct]
CONT: Wheat blends for milling are usually made up several hours before being processed. A check on the protein and moisture contents of the blend should be made before the wheat passes to the grain cleaning plant, to assure the miller that the blending has been done correctly and to determine the amount of water to be added for correct tempering.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
mélange de blés de mouture [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mélanges de blés de mouture sont généralement préparés plusieurs heures avant leur transformation. On doit effectuer une vérification des teneurs en protéines et en eau du mélange avant d'envoyer le blé au nettoyage, ce qui assure au minotier que le mélange a été bien fait et indique la quantité d'eau à ajouter pour le conditionnement.