English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
Canadian whisky [correct]; Canadian whiskey [correct]; Canadian rye whisky [correct]
DEF: a blended whisky containing a high proportion of rye whisky ....
CONT: Canadian whiskeys are light in body and flavour and are always blends of both highly flavoured and neutral grain whiskeys. They are made from mashes composed of combinations of corn, rye, wheat, and barely malt prepared according to the formula of the individual producer. Canadian whiskies are usually aged for at least six years, then reduced with water to an alcoholic content of about 45 percent by volume before bottling.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation))
whisky canadien [correct, masculine noun]; Canadian whisky [masculine noun]
DEF: Whisky de seigle et de maïs typiquement canadien.
OBS: Pluriel : des whiskys; des whiskies.
OBS: whisky (sing.); whiskys (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Destilería (Ind. alimentaria))
whisky canadiense [correct, masculine noun]