English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
scratch grain [correct]; scratch feed [correct]
DEF: The grain part of a ration for poultry which consists of cracked or whole grain (corn, wheat, oats, etc.) or a mixture of such grains.
CONT: Pheasants attain their adult body weight at approximately 18 weeks of age. At this time, they may be fed an all-grain diet(scratch grain). If confined indoors, hen-size insoluble grit should be provided at the rate of 225 gm(0. 5 lbs.) per 100 birds per week.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
grain à picorer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: grains à picorer : Grains entiers, concassés ou grossièrement fractionnés.