English (Chemistry; Physics of Solids; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Atomic Physics)
irradiation-induced segregation [correct]
CONT: A model describing neutron irradiation-induced grain boundary segregation at a given temperature is established for dilute alloys based on a complex diffusion mechanism and combined with Mc-Lean's equilibrium segregation model. In the model, irradiation-enhanced solute diffusion is taken into consideration.
French (Chimie; Physique des solides; Physique radiologique et applications; Physique atomique)
ségrégation induite par irradiation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Outre que l'irradiation augmentant les mobilités atomiques, via les sursaturations de défauts ponctuels, peut accélérer les cinétiques de ségrégation d'équilibre sur les différents puits, joints de grains inclus, elle peut également conduire à des ségrégations (ou appauvrissements) hors d'équilibre. Dans ce cas, on parle de ségrégation induite par l'irradiation.