English (Plant Breeding; Genetics; Grain Growing)
breeding program [correct]; breeding programme [correct]
CONT: Working closely with universities and provincial departments of agriculture, Agriculture Canada undertakes breeding programs to produce grain and oilseed varieties that improve yield and end-use suitability of grains grown within Canadian climatic restrictions.
OBS: breeding programme: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Amélioration végétale; Génétique; Culture des céréales)
programme de sélection [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En étroite collaboration avec les universités et les ministères provinciaux de l'Agriculture, Agriculture Canada entreprend des programmes de sélection visant à mettre au point des variétés de céréales et d'oléagineux qui, compte tenu du climat canadien, ont un meilleur rendement et correspondent mieux à l'utilisation qu'on veut en faire.
OBS: programme de sélection : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Mejora vegetal; Genética; Cultivo de cereales)
programa de selección [correct, masculine noun]