English (Plant Breeding; Genetics)
plant breeding [correct]
DEF: The application of genetic principles to the improvement of cultivated plants ...
OBS: The aim ... is to produce new and improved types of farm crops or decorative plants to better preserve the need of the farmer ...
OBS: The improvement of plants by selection, inbreeding, hybridization and other scientific methods.
OBS: plant breeding : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Amélioration végétale; Génétique)
amélioration des plantes [correct, feminine noun]; sélection des végétaux [correct, feminine noun]; sélection amélioratrice des plantes [correct, feminine noun]; sélection des plantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de techniques ayant pour but d'obtenir des végétaux génétiquement mieux adaptés à un ou plusieurs objectifs utilitaires précis.
OBS: sélection des végétaux : terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Mejora vegetal; Genética)
mejora vegetal [correct, feminine noun]; mejoramiento vegetal [correct, masculine noun]; mejoramiento genético vegetal [correct, masculine noun]; mejora genética vegetal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que se encarga de] aplicar los principios genéticos y estadísticos básicos al manejo de poblaciones de plantas con el fin de adecuar algunos de sus parámetros a las necesidades sociales y económicas del medio al cual pertenecen.