English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
flushing [correct]
CONT: Flushing is that practice of feeding thin ewes more generously during the period of two or three weeks immediately prior to breeding. This may be accomplished either by providing more lush pasture or range or by grain feeding.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
alimentation intensive [correct, feminine noun]; flushing [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Suralimentation des brebis en prévision de l'agnelage.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
flushing [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recurso de manejo, en la majada de cría, que consiste en el aumento del nivel de alimentación, desde las 2 a 3 semanas previas al momento de encarnerar, con la finalidad de aumentar la ovulación y mejorar las condiciones de fertilidad y fecundidad de las ovejas.