English (Sales (Marketing); Grain Growing; Farm Management and Policy)
open auction [correct]
CONT: Buyers and sellers of commodities traded in large volumes, such as grain, must have a method of establishing prices and sales terms quickly and efficiently. This is usually done through one of three basic methods : private negotiation, open auction or open market. In open auction there is a single seller and many buyers or a single buyer and many sellers.
French (Vente; Culture des céréales; Gestion et politique agricole)
vente publique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les acheteurs et les vendeurs de marchandises comme les grains, qui font l'objet de transactions considérables, doivent disposer des moyens nécessaires pour s'entendre rapidement sur les prix et les conditions de vente. Ils y parviennent généralement en recourant à l'une des trois méthodes suivantes : ententes particulières, vente publique ou marché ouvert. Dans la vente publique, un seul vendeur et plusieurs acheteurs, ou un seul acheteur et plusieurs vendeurs se font face.