English (Farm Management and Policy; Grain Growing)
private negotiation [correct]
CONT: Buyers and sellers of commodities traded in large volumes, such as grain, must have a method of establishing prices and sales terms quickly and efficiently. This is usually done through one of three basic methods : private negotiation, open auction or open market. In private negotiation, there is a single buyer and seller.
French (Gestion et politique agricole; Culture des céréales)
entente particulière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les acheteurs et les vendeurs de marchandises comme les grains, qui font l'objet de transactions considérables, doivent disposer des moyens nécessaires pour s'entendre rapidement sur les prix et les conditions de vente. Ils y parviennent généralement en recourant à l'une des trois méthodes suivantes : ententes particulières, vente publique ou marché ouvert. Dans l'entente particulière, un seul vendeur et un seul acheteur interviennent.