English (Dredging; Hydrology and Hydrography)
environmental erosion [correct]
CONT: Material used for the cap should be of large enough grain size for long-term resistance to environmental erosion yet fine enough to properly cover contaminated material.
French (Dragage; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
érosion du milieu [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La granulométrie des matériaux formant cette couche doit être suffisamment grossière pour résister à long terme aux conditions d'érosion du milieu tout en étant suffisamment fine pour assurer le confinement adéquat des matériaux pollués.