English (Grain Growing; Rail Transport; Transport of Goods; Rail Traffic Control)
railway shunt [correct]
CONT: The unloading process commences when cars are spotted on tracks leading to a terminal' s trackshed. Cars waiting [to be unloaded] are collectively called a railway shunt. Each carload in a shunt is identified in two ways : first, a shipper's tag is located on the car's routing board which identifies the shipper, point of origin, kind of grain and any other pertinent information; second, a punch card, which contains information obtained from weighbills at an advanced relay point, is attached to the car by the railway.
French (Culture des céréales; Transport par rail; Transport de marchandises; Circulation des trains)
rampe de triage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le processus de déchargement commence au moment où les wagons sont placés sur les embranchements conduisant au hangar ferroviaire du silo. L'ensemble des wagons en attente de déchargement à un silo est appelé une rampe de triage. Chaque wagon de la rame est doublement identifié : d'abord par une étiquette d'expédition posée sur le tableau d'acheminement et indiquant l'expéditeur, le point d'origine, la classe et le grade du grain et toute information pertinente; deuxièmement, par une carte perforée attachée au wagon par la compagnie de chemin de fer et contenant les informations des feuilles de pesage recueillies à un poste de relais avancé.