English (Crop Storage Facilities; Rail Transport Operations)
rail car allocation [correct]
CONT: Over the years, governments accepted more and more responsibility for Canada's grain movement. Because all of Canada's grain must be railed to ports before it is exported, rail car allocation determines how much grain is moved, whose grain is moved and what king of grain is moved.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Exploitation (Transport par rail))
affectation des wagons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec les années, les gouvernements ont eu un rôle de plus en plus important dans le transport du grain canadien. Puisqu'il faut, avant de l'exporter, acheminer tout le grain par voie ferrée jusqu'aux ports, c'est l'affectation des wagons qui détermine la quantité, le propriétaire, la classe et le grade du grain à transporter.