English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
producer car [correct]; producer railcar [correct]
DEF: [A] railcar that is loaded and shipped by a producer to a terminal elevator.
OBS: Producers apply to the CGC [Canadian Grain Commission] to have a railcar allocated to them.
OBS: producer car : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
wagon de producteurs [correct, masculine noun]; wagon consigné au producteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Wagon ferroviaire chargé et expédié à un silo terminal par un producteur.
OBS: Les producteurs demandent à la CCG [Commission canadienne des grains] de leur allouer un wagon.
OBS: termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.