English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
producer car allocation [correct]; car allocation [correct]; railcar allocation [correct]
CONT: Car allocation is important because there is a transportation capacity constraint during every crop year. Usually in a deregulated system, rates are determined by demand and supply of railcars for grain shipments. However, in the Canadian grain transportation system, non-price mechanisms allocate the limited transportation services among those who demand them.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
attribution des wagons de producteur [correct, feminine noun]; répartition des wagons de producteur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La CCG [Commission canadienne des grains] attribue des wagons de producteur aux individus et aux groupes de producteurs qui désirent livrer leur propre grain.
OBS: répartition des wagons de producteur : Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.