English (Special Water Transport; Materials Handling; Milling and Cereal Industries)
transshipment port [correct]; gateway port [correct]
CONT: The concept of building major strategic port storages, suitably located to serve a large area, has caught the interest of many including, the FAO and the World Bank. The concept of building strategically located "transshipment" ports also has potential. Such facilities would transfer grain from large ocean bulk carrier to small coasters that could serve shallow receiving ports. Potential locations for such transshipment ports include the Caribbean Sea, the Mediterranean, Singapore, Hong Kong, and other ports on the coast of Mainland China.
French (Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Manutention; Minoterie et céréales)
port de transbordement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Divers groupes, dont la FAO et la Banque mondiale, ont été séduits par l'idée de construire de grands silos portuaires à des endroits stratégiques qui permettraient de desservir un vaste territoire. L'idée de construire des ports de transbordement avantageusement situés n'est pas non plus sans intérêt. Dans ces ports, on pourrait transborder le grain des vraquiers dans des caboteurs capables d'entrer dans des ports peu profonds. Ces ports de transbordement seraient probablement situés dans la mer des Antilles et la Méditerranée, à Singapour, à Hong Kong, de même que sur les côtes de la Chine continentale.