English (Plywood)
lumber-core plywood [correct]; lumber-cored plywood [correct]; solid-wood-core plywood [correct]; lumber-core panel [correct]
CONT: Plywood. Composite wood panel made of three or more layers glued together with the grain of adjoining plies at right angles to each other. Thin panels are built up of veneer(thin sheet wood) exclusively. For thicker panels, sawed lumber often is used as the centre ply, or core, the product being called lumber-core plywood.
French (Contreplaqués)
contreplaqué à âme en bois [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; panneau à âme en bois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contreplaqué dont l'âme est constituée par du bois massif.
OBS: contreplaqué à âme en bois : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.