English (Reconstituted-Wood Products)
centre match [correct]; center match [correct]
CONT: Centre Match : Each face is made with an even number of equal width veneer pieces which results in the same grain and figure occurring on each side of the vertical centre line of the panel.
OBS: This justification appears in a document dated 1987, published by the Architectural Woodwork Manufacturers Association of Canada and entitled "Quality Standards for Architectural Woodwork".
French (Bois reconstitués)
raccord centré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Raccord formé par la réunion de deux placages de même dimension et réalisé grâce à un joint mis au centre du panneau.