English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Milling and Cereal Industries)
damping conveyor [correct]
CONT: The wheat may pass to a damping conveyor or be directed to the washer and whizzer. Whether the wheat should be washed depends on the cleanliness and condition of the grain. In some years the grain may be infected with a fungus which contaminates the wheat and causes blackening on the surface of the grain. With such wheat, washing is beneficial. Canadian red spring wheats are usually sound and quite clean. Accordingly, dry-cleaning, followed by scouring to remove remaining traces of surface dirt, are sufficient for thorough cleaning of the grain.
French (Techniques industrielles; Minoterie et céréales)
vis mouilleuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le blé peut passer dans une vis mouilleuse ou être dirigé vers une laveuse-essoreuse. Le lavage du blé dépend de sa propreté et de son état général. Certaines années, le grain peut être infecté de charbon, champignon qui le contamine et noircit sa surface. Dans ce cas, le lavage est bénéfique. Les blés canadiens roux de printemps sont généralement sains et propres. C'est pourquoi un nettoyage à sec, suivi d'un brossage pour enlever les dernières traces de poussière, suffit pour que le grain soit très propre.