English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
wheat head [correct]
CONT: Secondary systems which separate whole grain, large cracked grain and saleable by-products from the screenings, are an important part of cleaning. There are two reclaim systems, one for small seeds and one for wheat heads and wild oats. The reclaimed products are binned separately and, in some cases, blended back into clean grain.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
épi de blé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les systèmes secondaires qui séparent le grain entier, les grosses cassures et les produits vendables des criblures constituent un élément important du nettoyage. Il y a deux systèmes de récupération, un pour les petites graines et un autre pour les épis de blé et la folle avoine. Les produits récupérés sont mis en cellules séparées et, dans certains cas, remélangés avec le grain propre.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.