English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
cleaning [correct]
CONT: Cleaning grain consists of removing dockage which is separable foreign material such as weed seeds, other grains, straw, chaff and mice, etc. The cleaning process involves separating the dockage from the clean grain on the basis of length, width, thickness, weight or shape.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
nettoyage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le nettoyage est une opération rentable pour l'amélioration de la qualité de l'huile et du tourteau. Il permet de retirer un pourcentage non négligeable de fragments végétaux (...) Il permet d'éliminer certaines graines qui peuvent avoir un caractère toxique. Il élimine également des particules métalliques, de terre, de pierre, etc. (...)