English (Plant and Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
injurious [correct]
CONT: Corn leaf aphid feeding is much less injurious to grain than greenbug feeding because toxins are not injected during feeding.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Économie agricole)
nuisible [correct]; néfaste [correct]
CONT: Carns et al. (1978) trouvèrent que quand Poinsette, le cultivar de concombre résistant à l'anthracnose, fut exposé à des doses d'UV-B nuisibles à la culture, la croissance du mycélium de Colletotrichum laginarium fut partiellement inhibé et la germination des spores fut sévèrement diminuée.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.