English (Biochemistry; Medication; Animal Feed (Agric.))
corn steep liquor [correct]; cornsteep liquor [correct]; corn steep water
DEF: Corn steep water.
OBS: Cleaned corn grain is washed thoroughly and then steeped for 36 to 40 hours in approximately twice its volume of water containing 0. 2% SO2 at a temperature of 46-50 [degrees] C. As the steep water is drawn from the corn it contains between 6 and 9 lbs of solids per 100 lbs of water. The corn should be soft to the touch, but must not be slimy or smeary-in the latter case it was steeped either too hot or too long. The steep liquor is then evaporated [under 25 mm Hg pressure] in a "Swenson" evaporator to what is called heavy steep liquor with a gravity of 16 to 20 [degrees] Bé and containing 50-60% of solids. In this form it is sold to manufacturer of antibiotics who may have their own specifications as to age, gravity and SO2 content.
French (Biochimie; Médicaments; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
eau de macération du maïs [correct, feminine noun]; extrait soluble de maïs [masculine noun]; extrait de macération du maïs [masculine noun]
CONT: L'amidon se prépare industriellement à partir des pommes de terre, du blé, du riz ou du maïs. La méthode d'extraction diffère considérablement selon le produit de départ. [...] Pour le riz ou le maïs, on procède par macération des grains dans une solution de 0,3 à 1% d'hydrate de sodium ou d'anhydride sulfureux, pour les réduire ensuite en pulpe entre des cylindres rotatifs, et les laver à l'eau. Les résidus de l'extraction (sucres, protéines, graisses) sont destinés à l'alimentation du bétail. L'eau de macération du maïs (le corn steep liquor) s'emploie dans la préparation de la pénicilline et d'autres antibiotiques. Dans tous les cas, on obtient une suspension aqueuse (lait d'amidon) de laquelle le produit se sépare par décantation.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Medicamentos; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
líquido de maceración del maíz [masculine noun]