English (Botany; Grain Growing; Forage Crops)
Indian corn [correct]; corn [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; maize [correct, see observation]
DEF: A cultivated American cereal plant (Zea mays) of the grass family, with the grain borne on cobs enclosed in husks.
OBS: maize: term used mostly in British and technical texts.
OBS: corn : term used in Canada by the Canadian Grain Commission and other Federal Agencies and Departments.
OBS: The word "corn" has many different meanings depending on what country you are in. Corn in the United States is also called "maize" or "Indian corn." In some countries, corn means the leading crop grown in a certain district. Corn in England means wheat; in Scotland and Ireland, it refers to oats.
French (Botanique; Culture des céréales; Culture des plantes fourragères)
maïs [correct, masculine noun]; blé d'Inde [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; blé de Turquie [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; blé d'Espagne [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Céréale de grande culture de la famille des graminacées.
OBS: maïs : terme en usage au Canada à la Commission canadienne des grains et autres ministères.
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de cereales; Cultivo de plantas forrajeras)
maíz [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Spain, Mexico, Panama, Paraguay, Venezuela]; choclo [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, less frequent]; jojoto [correct, masculine noun, Venezuela, less frequent]; maíz común [masculine noun]; mijo turquesco [masculine noun]
CONT: El abastecimiento de España en maíz ha sido uno de los grandes problemas de su política agrícola.