English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta); Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.))
grain sorghum [correct]
DEF: Any of several [sorghum varieties] cultivated primarily for grain.
CONT: Grain sorghum originated in northeast Africa. It is a coarse stemmed warm season annual grass that can grow [four] feet tall and typically has large seed heads. The leaves are similar to corn but are shorter and sometimes wider. Seed is produced on a panicle which is compact to semi-open and erect.
CONT: Grain sorghum is used primarily for feed produced from the grain although grain sorghum can be used for silage if necessary.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta); Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
sorgho grain [correct, masculine noun]; sorgho-grain [correct, masculine noun]; sorgo grain [correct, masculine noun]; sorgo-grain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorgho cultivé essentiellement pour ses grains.
CONT: Le sorgho présente plusieurs variétés qui vont chacune avoir une valorisation différente. [...] il y a les variétés de sorgho grain, à destination de l'alimentation humaine mais également des animaux d'élevage, comme l'est le maïs.