English (Industrial Crops; Milling and Cereal Industries; Phraseology)
Eastern and Western grain mixed [correct]
OBS: Except for shipments of corn, mixtures of eastern and western grain are graded "(class of grain) Sample Eastern and Western Mixed. "When the composition of the samples is known or can be established by analysis, it is recorded on the back of the certificate. Separate lots of western corn may be loaded to vessels without separation, at the request of shippers.
OBS: Term used in grading Canadian grains at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Minoterie et céréales; Phraséologie)
mélange du grain de l'Est et de l'Ouest [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: À l'exception des expéditions de maïs, les mélanges de grain de l'Est et de l'Ouest sont agréés «(classe de grain) Échantillon - Mélange du grain de l'Est et de l'Ouest». Si l'on connaît ou l'on peut établir la composition de l'échantillon à la suite d'une analyse, on l'inscrit au verso du certificat. À la demande de l'expéditeur, des lots distincts de maïs de l'Ouest peuvent être chargés sans séparation à bord de navires.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission Canadienne des grains dans l'agréage du grain.