English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
flaked corn [correct]
CONT: Grain processing : the type of grain and processing method can have a significant impact on the site and extent of starch digestion of a particular diet and resulting milk component composition and yield. Generally, ground, rolled, heated, steam fladed or pelletized grain increases starch digestibilities and propionic acid production in the rumen. Steam flaked corn or sorghum compared to steam rolled corn or dry rolled corn or sorghum consistently improves milk production and milk protein yield. In six comparisons, steam flaked corn increased milk protein percentage and yield and decreased milk fat percentage compared to steam rolled corn. Milk fat yield remained unchanged in these trials.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
maïs en flocons [correct, masculine noun]; maïs floconné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon les chiffres du Conseil national de recherches du Canada, le maïs floconné offre environ 10% de plus d'énergie que le maïs cassé. Dans une étude récente de la Pennsylvania State University, des vaches grandes productrices en transition ont reçu des rations contenant soit du maïs en flocons, soit du maïs cassé durant une période s'étalant de trois semaines avant le vêlage, jusqu'au 63e jour de lactation. La production de lait de 305 jours de la lactation précédente affichait en moyenne 12 685 kg de lait, 432 kg de gras et 388 kg de protéine. Les vaches nourries d'une ration totale mélangée contenant le maïs floconné à la vapeur ont produit plus de lait que celles qui ont consommé le maïs cassé. Elles ont aussi continué à produire plus de lait après 63 jours, ce qui suggère que la ration aurait un effet résiduel sur la production laitière.