English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
mature silage [correct]
CONT: As the corn plant matures, the grain content increases, but the digestibility of the starch declines. Often, the energy content of mature silages is diminished and the available energy is lower than silage harvested at one-half milk line, even though the fiber content is lower in the more mature silage. More mature silages also will tend to have lower sugar contents and lower fiber digestibility than those harvested near one-half milk line.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
ensilage mature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'alimentation des animaux avec un ou l'autre des ensilages n'a affecté que les quantités disponibles pour l'animal des vitamines B1, B3 et B9. Fait à noter, celles-ci étaient plus importantes lorsque les animaux recevaient une diète à base d'ensilage mature.