English (Grain Growing)
lower heat unit variety [correct]
CONT: Corn is the highest energy-containing cereal and is widely used around the world as a feed grain. In Canada, more corn is being planted each year as newer lower-heat-unit varieties are developed...
French (Culture des céréales)
variété exigeant moins d'unités thermiques [correct, feminine noun]; variété exigeant moins de chaleur [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
variedad que requiere menos unidades térmicas [feminine noun]; variedad que requiere menos calor [feminine noun]