English (Grain Growing; Animal Feed (Agric.))
high moisture grain [correct]
CONT: When high moisture grain such as corn is placed in a sealed silo, the grain undergoes fermentation, oxygen is depleted, and carbon dioxide is increased by the respiration of the grains, yeasts, and bacteria. Aerobic mold growth is halted but germination is impaired, making the seed only suitable for animal feed.
French (Culture des céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
grain à forte teneur en eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque du grain à forte teneur en eau (maïs) est placé dans un silo étanche, ce grain subit une fermentation; l’oxygène est consommé et la teneur en gaz carbonique est augmentée par la respiration des grains, des levures et des bactéries. La croissance des moisissures aérobies est arrêtée, mais la germination est rendue impossible et le grain ne peut plus servir qu’à l’alimentation du bétail.