English (Grain Growing)
native corn [correct]; indigenous corn [correct]
CONT: The study for the Commission for Environmental Cooperation said gene transfers could damage Mexico’s vast storehouse of native corn, whose wild ancestral genes might one day be needed to help commercial crops overcome diseases or adverse conditions.
CONT: Mexico has been cultivating indigenous corn, a New World grain, for over 5500 years. As a result, Oaxaca contains the greatest diversity of genetic varieties of corn in the world. It is imperative that this diversity be preserved. Diversification maintains the vigor of a species and allows botanists to hybridize seeds in order to create newer varieties.
French (Culture des céréales)
maïs indigène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Les paysans dans l'Oaxaca sont bouleversés par cette affaire» [...] C'est dans cette région du sud du Mexique que l'on suspecte une contamination transgénique du maïs indigène. Selon le directeur de l'Institut national d'écologie de Mexico, les cultivateurs ont sans doute replanté le grain qui leur était parvenu comme ils le font couramment : «Les paysans font ce qu'on fait depuis 6000 ans : l'agriculture est basée sur la sélection humaine, on essaye les différentes semences et on regarde les qualités de ce que l'on obtient».
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales)
maíz nativo [correct, masculine noun]; maíz indígena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Semilla que ha sido cultivada por los agricultores año con año desde tiempos prehispánicos.