English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production)
cash crop [correct]; commercial culture [correct]; commercial crop [correct]; commercial cultivation [correct]
DEF: A crop grown for sale rather than for use on the farm (e.g., as food or feed).
CONT: ... food crops with large marketable surpluses (say above 50%), can be regarded as cash or commercial crops.
OBS: The term ["cash crop"] is used to differentiate from subsistence crops, which are those fed to the producer’s own livestock or grown as food for the producer’s family.
OBS: cash crop : Term used by the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
culture commerciale [correct, feminine noun]; culture de rente [correct, feminine noun]; culture de vente [feminine noun]
DEF: Culture produite pour être vendue directement contre l'argent comptant.
CONT: [...] la priorité pour le secteur agricole a été de développer des cultures de rente (cultures permettant aux producteurs d'obtenir des revenus monétaires de leur production) sur les cultures vivrières.
OBS: culture commerciale : Terme utilisé par la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Economía agrícola; Producción vegetal)
cultivo comercial [masculine noun]