English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
companion crop [correct]; nurse crop [correct]; cover crop [correct]; supporting crop [correct, United States]; living mulch
DEF: A crop sown with another crop on the same land, often to increase returns from the first crop, e.g. by attracting predators of pests of the primary crop.
OBS: companion crop : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
culture-abri [correct, feminine noun]; plante-abri [correct, feminine noun]; plante de couverture [correct, feminine noun]; plante protectrice [correct, feminine noun]; culture de soutien [feminine noun]
DEF: Culture assurant la protection d'une autre culture plus lente à se développer.
OBS: [Par exemple, une] céréale protégeant un semis de cultures fourragères.
OBS: culture-abri; plante de couverture : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
cultivo protector [correct, masculine noun]; cultivo de cobertura [masculine noun]; cultivo de protección [masculine noun]