English (Harvesting Techniques; Biomass Energy)
whole-crop harvesting [correct]; whole crop harvesting [correct]
CONT: Different systems are covered and the S. R. I. 1976 Report mentions the concept of "whole crop harvesting, "i. e. cutting the crop at ground level, straw and grain together and processing in a factory.
French (Techniques de récolte; Énergie de la biomasse)
récolte de la plante entière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le maïs est destiné à l'alimentation des troupeaux, on effectue la récolte de la plante entière (tiges, feuilles et épis) grâce à une ensileuse.