English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
clipped oats [correct, plural]
CONT: Clipped oats [are] produced by removing the pointed ends of the fibrous hull, increasing the relative starch to fibre content and therefore the energy density of the grain.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
avoine épointée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'avoine épointée est constituée par des grains comportant encore leurs enveloppes ou bractées, mais dont on a éliminé les pointes. Par suite du traitement effectué, environ 10 % des grains en poids peuvent être dépourvus de leurs enveloppes.
Spanish (Molinería y cereales; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
avena despuntada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] grano de avena al que por medios mecánicos se le ha quitado la punta, porción ésta que es más rica en fibras y pobre en energía, quedando asi el resto del grano con un incremento porcentual en componentes energéticos.