English (Types of Concrete)
packing density [correct]
CONT: A mathematical model has been presented designed to predict the packing density of a grain mixture based upon its particle size distribution and specific packing density values... using the same methods applied to the overall mixture.
French (Sortes de béton)
compacité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous avons présenté un modèle mathématique visant à prévoir la compacité d'un mélange granulaire à partir de sa granularité et des compacités propres, compacités de chaque tranche mono-dimensionnelle empilée isolément, avec les mêmes méthodes de mise en œuvre que le mélange global.