English (Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
close coat
OBS: FIST 47-00-901. The density of coating of the grain on the backing is designated by terms "Closed Coat" or "Open Coat". Closed coat denotes a complete coverage of the backing and is recommended for high stock.
French (Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
couche fermée
OBS: TECH B7 1803, 9. La répartition des grains se fait à 100% (couche dite fermée) ou à 50 et 70% (couche dite ouverte).