English (Biochemistry; Grain Growing)
ergot alkaloid [correct]
CONT: Among the alkaloids produced by grass endophytes, the best known are ergot alkaloids because they are also produced by related fungi known for major poisoning events throughout history. The ergot alkaloids are so named because they are made by ergot fungi; that is, Claviceps species. "Ergots" are hard, dense resting structures of these fungi that typically replace the reproductive structures of Claviceps-infected grass florets. Ergots mimic the size, shape, and density of the seeds, so with traditional winnowing they tend to be retained in the grain rather than being removed with the chaff.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biochimie; Culture des céréales)
alcaloïde de l'ergot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alcaloïdes de l'ergot ont probablement été les premières mycotoxines responsables d'intoxications alimentaires par le passé. Ces dernières années il semble qu'il y ait une recrudescence du nombre de cas alors que leur présence dans les céréales avait quasiment disparu durant la seconde moitié du siècle dernier. Les alcaloïdes de l'ergot comprennent un grand nombre de composés différents qui sont produits par le genre Claviceps (seigle et autres céréales) mais aussi par Neotyphodium (champignon endophyte des herbes). Parmi les composés les plus importants on peut citer l'ergotamine, l'ergocristine, l'ergocryptine et l'ergocornine (céréales) mais aussi l'ergovaline, l'ergine, l'erginine et les alcaloïdes de type clavine (herbages).
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Cultivo de cereales)
alcaloide del ergot [correct, masculine noun]