English (Wood Sawing)
curly-grained wood [correct]; veined wood; curled wood
DEF: Wood in which the fibers are distorted so that they have a curled appearance, as in "birdseye" wood. The areas showing curly grain may vary up to several inches in diameter.
French (Sciage du bois)
bois madré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bois ronceux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bois dont les éléments sont irrégulièrement sinueux et enchevêtrés caractérisé par l'alternance de bandes claires et foncées.
OBS: bois madré; bois ronceux : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: bois madré : terme retenu par le Comité technique de la terminologie française du bois de l'Association canadienne de normalisation.