English (Petrography)
silt [correct, noun]
DEF: A rock fragment or detrital particle smaller than a very fine sand grain and larger than coarse clay, having a diameter in the range of 1/256 to 1/16 mm(4-62 microns, or 0. 00016-0. 0025 in., or 8 to 4 phi units...).
CONT: The detrital sediments are classified, chiefly according to the size of the constituent particles ... "Silt" [is a sediment] composed of the very finest-grained products of erosion. "Silt" is so fine-grained that, unlike sand, it will cohere when wet. ("A Textbook of Geology", Chester Longwell, 1939, p. 231).
French (Pétrographie)
silt [correct, masculine noun]; argile des limons [masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment détritique meuble dont le grain est compris entre 1/256 mm et 1/16 mm.
CONT: Les argiles de dimensions granulométriques [...] comprises entre 62 et 4 [microns] sont appelées «argiles des limons». Elles correspondent au sédiment incohérent qu'est le limon et sont encore appelées «silts». Les argiles des limons ont un aspect granuleux [et] peuvent présenter de nombreuses structures sédimentaires caractéristiques des sables [...]; toutefois, ces structures sont moins nettes en raison de la finesse de la texture et probablement de leur fréquence moindre.