English (Geology)
pseudo-oolith [correct]; pseudoolith [correct]; false oolith [correct]
OBS: A spherical or roundish pellet or particle(generally less than 1 mm in diameter) in a sedimentary rock, externally resembling an oolith in size or shape but of secondary origin and amorphous or crypto-or micro-crystalline, and lacking the radial or concentric internal structure of an oolith; e. g. a fecal pellet, a worn calcite grain, a shell fragment, or a glauconite granule, or an oolith whose peripheral layers have been resorbed or replaced.
French (Géologie)
fausse oolithe [correct]; gravelle [correct]
OBS: D'une manière générale, il existe trois types de textures ayant une apparence oolithique: 1) les vraies oolithes, formées par agglutination autour d'un noyau; 2) les "fausses oolithes" (gravelles), petits grains roulés en forme d'oolithe; 3) les "perles" (...), formées en concrétions (...)