English (Wood Sawing)
transverse-longitudinal cutting [correct]
DEF: Of wood, cutting in a direction perpendicular to, and in any plane of, the grain, i. e. in a 0-90 cutting direction, producing a side-grain surface.
OBS: If this plane would go through the pith, it is also a radial section or if tangential to any growth layer, a tangential section.
French (Sciage du bois)
direction de coupe transverse-longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coupe se situant dans un plan quelconque passant par le fil du bois, progressant dans une direction perpendiculaire au fil, et produisant par conséquent une section longitudinale avec une surface dans le fil.
OBS: Si le plan de coupe passe par la moëlle la section produite est radiale; si le plan est tangent à une couche d'accroissement la section est tangentielle.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
corte longitudinal al través [correct, masculine noun]