English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
torse wood [correct]
CONT: Spiral grain is a very common defect in a tree... It is produced by the arrangement of the wood fibres in a spiral direction about the axis instead of exactly vertical. Timber with spiral grain is also known as "torse wood. "
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois tors [correct, masculine noun]; bois virant [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] bois dont les fibres sont en spirale.