English (Quarries)
rift [correct, noun]
DEF: An obscure microscopic cleavage in granite which greatly facilitates quarrying.
CONT: Granite quarries are laid out based on the direction in which the granite breaks in tension most easily. The quarrymen call this direction of easy breaking the rift.
OBS: "Grain" in granite is practically the direction in which the stone splits "next easiest, "the "rift" being that in which it splits most readily.
French (Carrières)
rift [correct, masculine noun]; plan de fissilité [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan perpendiculaire aux pressions subies par la roche lors de sa formation et suivant lequel on peut fendre l'ardoise en mince feuillets.
CONT: La direction de clivage privilégié, présentée par certains granites mais non par tous, est souvent nommée «rift». Dans les granites à fluidalité accentuée, le rift est suivant cette fluidalité. Dans d'autres cas il existe sans qu'on en voie bien la cause : sans doute un effet de tension du même genre que ceux ayant produit les joints, mais plus diffus.