English (Plastics Manufacturing)
parallel laminated [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a laminate in which all the layers of material are oriented approximately parallel with respect to the grain or strongest direction in tension.
OBS: parallel laminated: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
stratifié parallèle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Se rapporte à un stratifié dans lequel toutes les couches de matière sont orientées à peu près parallèlement si l'on considère le grain ou la direction de la plus forte résistance en traction.
OBS: stratifié parallèle : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.