English (Wood Finishing)
rubbing [correct]
CONT: After varnish has been applied and rubbed and allowed to dry, it is rubbed with a felt pad moistened in a water-and-pumice-stone mixture to a smooth finish(...) Rubbing should always be done in the direction of the grain(...)
French (Finition du bois)
chiffonnage [correct]
DEF: (...) léger ponçage à la ponce en poudre fine et mouillée. (...) pour raviver le brillant d'un vernis ancien, on peut le frotter (...) avec le blanc de Meudon.