English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
edge joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: A joint made in the general direction of the grain between two trimmed veneers placed edge to edge.
OBS: edge joint: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
joint longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; joint parallèle au fil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Joint, dans le sens général du fil, entre deux placages dressés placés côte à côte.
OBS: joint longitudinal; joint parallèle au fil : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
junta angular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Junta formada por la unión de los bordes de dos tablas o superficies, formando un ángulo.