English (Properties of Paper)
eggshell finish [correct]
DEF: A finish on uncoated paper presenting a nonglossy, smooth effect.
OBS: It is traditionally produced by the use of special felts which mark the paper as it enters the driers with relatively round hills and valleys not definitely aligned with the grain direction. It is generally considered to be rougher than a machine finish and smoother than an antique finish.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
apprêt coquille [correct, masculine noun]; fini coquille [masculine noun]
DEF: Apprêt d'un papier dont le grain imite celui de la coquille d'œuf.
CONT: Il est produit par l'emploi, à l'entrée de la sécherie, d'un feutre spécial qui marque la surface du papier. Le fini coquille se situe généralement entre les finis antique et machine.