English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
with-the-grain [correct]
DEF: Folding or feeding paper parallel to the grain(machine direction).
French (Fabrication du papier)
sens machine
DEF: Pliage ou alimentation du papier parallèle au sens (machine) du papier.