English (Metallurgy - General)
grain oriented product [correct, standardized]
CONT: [Grain oriented products] show significantly improved magnetic properties in the rolling direction compared with those in the transverse direction and are always supplied with an insulating coating on both sides.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
produit à grains orientés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: [Les produits à grains orientés] présentent dans la direction de laminage des caractéristiques magnétiques significativement améliorées comparativement à celles de la direction transversale et sont toujours fournis avec un revêtement isolant sur les deux faces.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.