English (Wood Sawing)
end-grain cutting [correct]
DEF: Of wood, cutting in any direction in the plane perpendicular to the grain, i. e. in a 90-90 cutting direction, producing an end-grain surface and a cross-section.
OBS: This is a special case of cutting across the grain.
French (Sciage du bois)
direction de coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe transversale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Coupe se situant dans un plan perpendiculaire au fil du bois, quelle que soit la progression de la coupe dans ce plan, d'où résulte une section transversale à fil debout.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
corte transversal [masculine noun]