English (Properties of Paper)
winder crack [correct]
DEF: Short hard wrinkles frequently oriented 45º to the grain direction of paper.
OBS: Under winding pressure these wrinkles often break through the web, causing a winder cut.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
craquelure à la bobineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petits plis fissurés orientés à 45º par rapport au grain du papier.