English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Geology)
fissile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Capable of being split, cleft, or divided in the direction of the grain(fissile wood) or along natural planes of cleavage(fissile crystals).
CONT: Layers of drift peat, sand or fissile clay.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Géologie)
fissile [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de ce qui a une tendance à se diviser en feuillets ou en couches minces (en parlant des minéraux et des roches, notamment).
CONT: Schiste fissile.