English (Various Decorative Arts)
stained ivory
CONT: First, the heavy outer rind or bark(of ivory) had to be removed, then the inner substance was worked-generally in conveniently small sections-with careful attention to the direction of the grain, and finally the result had to be cleaned and polished, after which it might be painted or stained.
French (Arts décoratifs divers)
ivoire teinté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les objets d'ivoire étaient artificiellement vieillis avec une patine ou encore teintés avec des pigments divers.