English (Wood Sawing)
longitudinal cutting [correct]
DEF: Of wood, cutting in any plane of, and in the same direction as, the grain, i. e. in a 90-0 cutting direction, producing a side-grain surface and a longitudinal section.
French (Sciage du bois)
direction de coupe longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; coupe longitudinale [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Coupe se situant dans un plan quelconque passant par le fil du bois, progressant dans le sens du fil, et produisant par conséquent une section longitudinale avec une surface dans le fil.
Spanish (Aserradura de la madera)
corte longitudinal [masculine noun]