English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Dust Removal)
particle-size distribution [correct]; particle size [correct, see observation]; grain size [correct, see observation]
DEF: The percentages of each fraction into which a granular or powder sample is classified, with respect to particle size, by number or weight.
OBS: The French term "granulométrie" and its synonym "granularité" are most accurately rendered in English by the term "particle-size distribution. "In some contexts however it would be more usual in English to speak of varying or uniform "grain size" or "particle size. "
OBS: ... in-depth clogging is perfectly possible provided that ... the filter bed is of uniform grain size throughout its depth ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Dépoussiérage)
granulométrie [correct, feminine noun]; granularité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composition ou distribution granulométrique d'un ensemble de grains.
OBS: [...] un encrassement en profondeur est parfaitement possible, à condition que le lit filtrant soit d'une taille effective et d'un coefficient d'homogénéité sensiblement identiques en surface et au fond, c'est-à-dire que le lit filtrant soit d'une granulométrie homogène sur toute sa hauteur, non seulement lors de son chargement initial mais après chaque lavage.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Eliminación del polvo)
granulometría [feminine noun]