English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
multi-pass weld [correct]
CONT: In addition to a complex distribution of residual stress state, multi-pass welds also remelt the existing dendritic grain structure, resulting in aggression of segregation of alloying elements.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure en plusieurs passes [correct, feminine noun]; soudure multipasse [correct, feminine noun]