English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
pry board [correct]
DEF: A board fixed to the foot and top of a paper grain door on cars carrying bulk loads. The arrangement allows the load to be inspected quickly from the top and to be unloaded without difficulty from the bottom.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
planche de dégagement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planches fixées à la base et au sommet d'une contre-porte en carton dans un wagon de marchandises expédiées en vrac. Cette installation permet une inspection rapide de la marchandise par le haut et un déchargement sans encombre par le bas.