English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
calender streak [correct]
DEF: [A continuous] glossy streak of darkened paper occurring parallel to the grain, caused by uneven pressing and drying prior to calendering and accentuated by calendering.
French (Fabrication du papier)
plage de calandrage [correct, feminine noun]; strie de calandrage [feminine noun]