English (Construction Finishing; Wallpapering and Painting; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
overgrainer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A brush used for overgraining.
OBS: overgrain(v.) : to grain over(a grained surface) in painting so as to enrich or emphasize the effect.
OBS: overgrainer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finitions (Construction); Papiers peints et peintures (application); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
spalter [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sortes de brosses à peindre en soies noires ou blanches, qui sont destinées à étendre les glacis dans l'imitation des bois. Il en existe plusieurs types (à crans, à peigne, en brosse, à papillon).
OBS: spalter : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).