English (Grain Growing)
cross-panning system [correct]
CONT: ... To assist in the production of the fine grain and resiliant crumb, most of the bread is panned using three strands of moulded dough, the pieces being placed in the pan to form a "triple M" shape. This has a similar effect to the cross-panning systems used in the United Kingdom and the twist-moulding technique used in North America.
French (Culture des céréales)
système de mise en moules transversale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour faciliter la production d'un pain à mie résiliente, finement alvéolée, on emmoule trois cordons de pâte moulée en les plaçant dans le moule de manière à ce que leurs plans d'interface adoptent la forme d'un M. L'effet est similaire à celui des systèmes de mise en moule transversale utilisés au Royaume-Uni et à la technique nord-américaine de moulage torsadé.