English (Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
shrunken grain [correct]
DEF: [A grain appearance given] by a special beamhouse and tanning treatment that shrinks the leather to give the surface a unique fine-wrinkled effect.
OBS: [The shrunken grain] is used chiefly on kid, calf or other light leathers.
French (Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
fleur crispée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tannage des peaux en vue de l'obtention de fleur crispée