English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
intermediate silo [correct]; intermediate bunker [correct]
CONT: Intermediate silos are in effect combinations of collecting and distributing silos, normally located on the perimeters of production areas but close to populated areas. They may receive grain directly from farms or farm storages but also from distant collecting silos. They distribute locally as do distributing silos. Intermediate storages are built using the same elements as in collecting and distributing silos, but their receiving and shipping capacities are designed to suit the combined requirements.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
silo intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les silos intermédiaires sont normalement situés à la limite des zones de production, mais près des zones de consommation, et réunissent, en fait, les caractéristiques des silos de distribution et des silos de collecte. Ils peuvent recevoir le grain provenant directement des exploitations agricoles ou encore de silos de collecte éloignés. Ils desservent la région au même titre que le font les silos de distribution. Leur conception technique est la même que celle des silos de collecte et des silos de distribution, sauf pour ce qui a trait aux installations de réception et d'expédition qui doivent être adaptées aux besoins particuliers des silos intermédiaires.