English (Leather Industry; Leather Bags, Baggage and Satchels)
crushed morocco [correct]
DEF: A morocco leather that has had its grain surface crushed to the extent that it is smooth.
CONT: 176 - Otto Dorfner ... Blue crushed morocco (110x182mm).
OBS: Crushing of this nature is done before the leather is attached to the book. The characteristic high polish is applied subsequent to binding. Although a certain effect is attained by this process, to a great extent it defeats the original purpose of using morocco leather, i. e., its beautiful grain pattern.
French (Industrie du cuir; Maroquinerie et malleterie)
maroquin écrasé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 176 - Otto Dorfner : Maroquin écrasé bleu [...] Collection particulière. Une reliure due à Otto Dorfner, grand doreur allemand, dont on peut admirer ici un travail de dorure classique à motifs en losange impeccablement réalisé.