English (Crop Storage Facilities; Milling and Cereal Industries)
inland terminal elevator [correct]; inland terminal [correct]
DEF: A facility located at a point of accumulation and distribution in the movement of grain[, which] procures a large share of its grain from other elevators rather than directly from farmers.
CONT: [The inland terminal] elevators have facilities for establishing official grades and weights and may store grain for others.
OBS: inland terminal elevator : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Minoterie et céréales)
silo terminal de l'intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; silo terminal intérieur [correct, masculine noun]; installation terminale intérieure [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Expression utilisée pour décrire les installations dans la région de l'Ouest du Canada pour le stockage des grains avant la mise en marché.
OBS: silo terminal de l'intérieur; silo terminal intérieur; installation terminale intérieure : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.