English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
heating [correct]; spontaneous heating
CONT: [Until the tobacco] is taken from the packing house ... the piles of bundles must be saved from the heat which is likely to develop if the leaf was too moist when packed. If heating does occur ...
OBS: e. g. heating of dehydrated alfalfa, of wet grain in an elevator
French (Conservation des récoltes)
autoéchauffement [correct, masculine noun]; échauffement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les manoques sont mises en bancs, jusqu'à la livraison, dans un local sain, et surveillées attentivement pour éviter l'échauffement et les moisissures.
OBS: par exemple autoéchauffement des luzernes déshydratées, du grain humide dans un silo