English (Grain Growing)
Manitoba Hard [correct]; Manitoba hard wheat
CONT: The 1971 Canada Grain Act maintained the principal objectives of earlier acts but some elements were rewritten to meet changing conditions. ... The most historic change was the change in grade names for red spring wheat. The words "Manitoba Hard" and "Manitoba Northern", synonymous with high-quality Canadian red spring wheat for over 70 years, were replaced by "Canada Western".
CONT: In 1881 a mill was begun in Winnipeg and the first elevator in Manitoba appeared at Gretna. This was a calculated move for the arrival of the first Manitoba hard wheat in Britain had been a sensation. The early tests on the Manitoba product confirmed a grain of unsurpassable quality.
French (Culture des céréales)
blé de force du Manitoba [correct]
CONT: La loi sur les grains du Canada de 1971 conservait les objectifs des lois précédentes mais certaines parties étaient révisées pour tenir compte de l'évolution de la situation. Le changement le plus marqué concernait les grades de blé roux de printemps. Les appellations «blé de force du Manitoba» et «blé du Nord-Manitoba», synonymes de la haute qualité du blé roux de printemps pendant plus de 70 ans, étaient remplacées par «Canada, de l'Ouest».