English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
open-handled grain probe [correct]
CONT: Open-ended probes without partitions are more convenient to empty and are widely used by the grain elevator operators for obtaining samples from truck loads. After sample is obtained, probe is held upright and sample is dumped from the handle.
OBS: Grain sampling system.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
sonde à grain à poignée ouverte [feminine noun]
OBS: Système d'échantillonnage des grains.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.