English (Grain Growing; Rail Traffic Control)
Block Shipping System [correct]
DEF: The network of 48 shipping areas or blocks into which the grain producing area of western Canada is divided. Each block represents a train run or railway subdivision or a group of such subdivisions on which are situated a number of shipping points within a fairly homogeneous production area. The shipping blocks are the units within which the Canadian Wheat Board allocates shipping orders among the companies operating elevators within the block. The elevator companies assign the orders to their elevator managers within each block, and this assignment governs the spotting of cars at the elevators for the loading of grain authorized by the shipping orders.
French (Culture des céréales; Circulation des trains)
régime de zonage [correct, masculine noun]