English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
process elevator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An elevator which is used principally to receive and store grain for processing directly into other products.
OBS: process elevator : term used at the Canadian Grain Commission in the field of cereal terminology.
OBS: process elevator: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
silo de transformation [correct, masculine noun]; installation de transformation [correct, feminine noun]; silo de conditionnement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Silo destiné à recevoir et à stocker du grain en vue de sa transformation directe en d'autres produits.
OBS: silo de transformation; installation de transformation : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains dans le domaine céréalier.
OBS: silo de conditionnement : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.