English (Transportation; Water Transport; Grain Growing)
floating elevator [correct]
CONT: Many pneumatic systems are mounted on barges which can be towed to a seagoing vessel to discharge the cargo midstream. These barge-mounted pneumatic systems are called floating elevators. In the floating elevator, once the grain passes through the rotating airlock, it is weighed before being discharged into a barge or smaller ship.
OBS: Most floating elevators have four succion pipes with a total discharging capability of between 250 and 400 tonnes per hour. The main advantage of the floating elevator is its mobility. The main disadvantage is the time lost both in moving the elevator from ship to ship and moving the barges or smaller ships to the elevator. However, they are used extensively in Europe.
French (Transports; Transport par eau; Culture des céréales)
élévateur flottant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Beaucoup de systèmes pneumatiques sont montés sur des chalands que l'on peut remorquer jusqu'aux bâtiments de haute mer qui ne peuvent pas accoster. Ces dispositifs sont appelés élévateurs flottants. Le grain, après être passé dans le sas pneumatique, est pesé et transbordé dans un chaland ou un bateau plus petit.
OBS: La plupart des élévateurs flottants possèdent quatre conduits d'aspiration capables de décharger ensemble de 250 à 400 tonnes à l'heure. Leur grand avantage est la mobilité, leur principal inconvénient le temps de déplacement des chalands entre le bateau et le silo. Néanmoins, on les utilise beaucoup en Europe.
Spanish (Transporte; Transporte por agua; Cultivo de cereales)
elevador flotante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maquinaria erigida sobre una estructura flotante y que es utilizada por lo general para pasar granos de las barcazas a las bodegas, o vice-versa.