English (Crop Storage Facilities; Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
elevator [correct]; ELEV [correct]; grain elevator [correct]
DEF: A facility designed to receive, process and discharge grain.
CONT: [In] Canada, licensed elevators are separated into four different types: terminal, transfer, process and primary.
OBS: elevator : term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Entreposage des récoltes; Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
silo [correct, masculine noun]; ELEV [correct, masculine noun]; silo-élévateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Installation conçue pour la réception, la transformation et le déchargement du grain.
CONT: [Au] Canada, on retrouve quatre types de silos à grain agréés : terminal, de transbordement, de transformation et primaire.
OBS: silo : terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Almacenamiento de las cosechas; Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
elevador de granos [correct, masculine noun]; silo [correct, masculine noun]