English (Agricultural Economics; Grain Growing)
elevator receipt [correct]
DEF: [A] document in prescribed form issued in respect of grain delivered to an elevator acknowledging receipt of the grain and, subject to any conditions contained therein or in this Act, entitling the holder of the document (a) to the delivery of grain of the same kind, grade and quantity as the grain referred to in the document, or (b) in the case of a document issued for specially binned grain, to delivery of the identical grain.
CONT: Primary elevator operators must issue cash purchase tickets or elevator receipts for grain once the elevator operator and the person offering grain agree on grade and dockage.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Économie agricole; Culture des céréales)
récépissé [correct, masculine noun]; bon de paiement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document réglementaire accusant réception des grains livrés à une installation et donnant à son détenteur, sous réserve des conditions qui y sont énoncées ou qui sont prévues par la présente loi, doit a) soit à la livraison des mêmes type, grade et quantité de grain que ceux qui y sont mentionnés; b) soit, dans le cas d'un document délivré pour des grains stockés en cellule, à la livraison de ceux-ci
CONT: L'exploitant d'un silo de collecte doit remettre un bon de paiement au comptant ou un récépissé de livraison pour le grain une fois que l'exploitant et la personne livrant le grain se sont entendus sur le grade et le pourcentage d'impuretés.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.